• question-icon

    Is heart rate of 112 bpm a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: I have a resting heart rate of 112 and feel sick to my stomach - I'm 19 and healthy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
For how long have you been throwing up?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this sick feeling and the rapid heart rate. If you have been throwing up for long, this rapid heart rate may point to dehydration and requires that you get fluids administered probably through the veins as you cannot drink well. If you have been throwing up just for a short time, it may be related to a worried state of mind than dehydration. Before recommending what action to take, please help me with responses to the following questions.

1. For how long has this been happening?
2. How often do you throw up?
3. Have you ever been treated for anxiety in the past?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 4 minutes later
Thrown up once
Heart rate has done this several times over the past few months
Feel very shakey and weak
Have not had anxiety
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need t be evaluated for possible anxiety related disorder!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is definitely not dehydration or any complication related to vomiting. Vomiting once is not enough to cause this. I will not also consider a drug to stop vomiting at the time.

However, this heart rate a couple of time sin the past months for someone of your age is suggestive of anxiety and not really heart disease. I will suggest that you get evaluated and possibly managed accordingly.

Keep me posted about this. BE cam, relaxed and catch some rest in a quite and not too lit environment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I m not able to concentrate and is having fatigue for more than 10 years. This was noticed when I was 18 year old. During this time I developed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My 28 year old son has suddenly developed pins and needles all over...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am taking Nexito 30mg and clonozepam 1 mg for my anxiety and depression problems from past 1 month. Initial 3 weeks I had suicidal thoughts I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2