question-icon

Is Fever After Unprotected Intercourse Indicative Of HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Nov 2017
Question: I had sex with an unknown girl and subjected fever after a week,that lasted for 10days .Doctor recommended to take hiv ag/ab combo that test happened nearly 3 week after intercourse and tedts results are Non-reactive I am scared because she checked condom in the time of intercourse i am so scared please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you for writing to us.

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
A condom protected sex is safe as far as the risk of transmission of HIV is concerned. Moreover a negative result of HIV Ag/ Ab screening test is quite reliable at 3 weeks post risk exposure.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
will bitter gourd affect the test results
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV screening

Detailed Answer:
hi.

No. Bitter Gourd doesn't affect the result of HIV screening test.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (51 minutes later)
Thank you doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (45 hours later)
i am having these dark spots and sweaty palms .i read these are symptoms of HIV should i get scared .these are itchy too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding your specific complaints related to palms

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. I have viewed the image.

No. Sweaty palms could simply be because of anxiety. The spots are pretty normal - may be a slight rash (hives) due to a viral flu or a drug allergy. I suggest you to take a tab.cetrizine 10mg once daily in evening for 5 days.

Regards

Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
thank you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Thank you Doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Fever After Unprotected Intercourse Indicative Of HIV?

Brief Answer: You are safe Detailed Answer: Hello. thank you for writing to us. I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. A condom protected sex is safe as far as the risk of transmission of HIV is concerned. Moreover a negative result of HIV Ag/ Ab screening test is quite reliable at 3 weeks post risk exposure. Regards