Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is diminished esophageal peristalsis life-threatening?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 6182 Questions
Question
Is diminished esophageal peristalsis life-threatening?
Posted Sun, 10 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NO

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this diminished peristalsis and all the inconveniences this must have caused you.

Diminished esophageal peristalsis is not life threatening. What matters is the severity of your symptoms which manifests as difficulties swallowing. If this is very severe and greatly impacts on your health, measures would be taken to address this. If this was noted simply on various investigations for other conditions, there is no need to get worried about this.

In all, it is not life threatening. The severity of symptoms determine whether intervention is needed or not. I it was accidentally found on testing for other conditions, please ignore and move on quietly.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor