Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatments for lack of peristaltic moment causing vomiting

My nephew who in 2000 was 21 years old. One morning he woke up with a bout of vomiting. He felt better. However after that he started feeling uneasy in the stomach. He feeling early satiety, bloating etc. VEndoscpy test was found negative. All laboratory tests were normal. However barim test showed delayed gastric emptying. He was told that he was suffeirng from lack of perstaltic movement in the stomach, the food was not being digested properly and hence food could not pass to small intestines. He was a hlthy young boy full of energy. It is now 10 years he has been having this problem He has lost a lot weight. We had been to India to consult gastroenterologist who said he had idiopathic gastroparesis or since he voited on getting up, it seems thee was a virus which had infected him. Apparaently the virus has attached his stomch nerves and damaged some of them. Hence lack of peristaltic movement. Can you advice any solution tohis problem. All CT and other tests are normal except for barium meal. His stomach has now sagged. Thank you.
Fri, 28 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Sorry about the health condition of your nephew. Idiopathic gastroparesis is treated with treatment may employ agents used for diabetic gastroparesis and functional dyspepsia, including dietary management, prokinetics agents, antiemetic agents, and symptom modulators.

But appropriate treatment is decided by your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my mom has a vertigo. She is 63 years old, about 5 2 in height. She already go to 2 doctors and said she has vertigo. Is there any way to prevent...

Recent questions on  Peristalsis

doctor1 MD

I have issues with lack of peristalsis..65 yrs old with a varity of ailments. I saw posted to try Perdium, 2 tablets a day. I can not locate what...

doctor1 MD

My nephew who in 2000 was 21 years old. One morning he woke up with a bout of vomiting. He felt better. However after that he started feeling...

doctor1 MD

I have used lacalose and sorbitol and amitza and dosate and my stools are not coming out much.i have had very stools in the last few days.my stools...

doctor1 MD

i have 15 year old son, who is having sporadic chest pain while swallowing food/drink and taking a deep breadth. it started yesterday evening in...

doctor1 MD

My husband is complaining of difficulty breathing and tightness in his chest. This happened shortly after dinner so he wondered if he ate too much...

doctor1 MD

Please help. I have been suffering from acute pseudoobstruction on a monthly basis for about a year now and the pain is becoming unbearable. I was...