question-icon

Is cialis and Viagra effective in maintaining erection?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hi I am updating the doctors on this site as they have advised me to do once I have had my appiontment.

I have been talking to the doctors on this site for the past month now. The doctor did not carry out a venous leak test said he will have to do it in May as didn't have the equipment etc.

In the mean time he has given me 100mg viagra and has asked me to spilit it in half first then try it. Not sure why that would work when the cialis has helped me maintain.

I asked about vacum devices and he did say they can work with venous leak. But I don't see how they can. Wouldn't I still have the same problems maintaining a erection with one?

I tried penis ring and that didn't help so are the constructions bands with the vacum device better then a penis ring?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please clarify your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Since you are still to get Penile Doppler Scan done to establish or rule out venous leak as a cause of Ed. I would suggest you to try Cialis 5 mg daily with 10 -20 mg on day of planned sexual activity.

Vacuum devices are not useful in venous leak especially for long term use.

Function of construction ring is same as vacuum devices and is not advisable in venous leak.

Please do write after you get reports of Penile Doppler Scan.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
I only have cialis 5mg not 10mg or 20mg.

Do you think viagra 100mg would be any better?

I honestly believe this is happening to me because I used to masturbate in a prone position with a soft penis. Do you think this is possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cialis 10 and 20 mg is available in market

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

Mode of actin of Cialis and Viagra is same You can take either of the two.

.You problem of ED is unlikely related to position during masturbation..

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (9 hours later)
my doctor has only prescribed me 5 mg daily I don't think they will give me both.

from the age of 8 or 9 to 26 I madturbated by lying on my stomach rubbing a soft penis. I think this has damaged some nerves. Doctors keep telling me you can't damage a penis that way. But I think I have.

There is a group on the internet healthystrokes.com and they are suffering from the same problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can take 2 ablets of 5 mg.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Thanks for follow up.

You can take take 2 tab on the day of planned sexual activities n addition to your daily dose of 5 mg.

I have no scientific explanation for your doubts .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (40 minutes later)
Thanks for your reply.

Do you think that would be a safe amount to take? I can try if it will give me results. Should I try that before viagra 100mg?

so rubbing your penis doesn't give you venous leak? Maybe I have just taught my penis not to erect for pleasure all these years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
That is safe quantity.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
You can try it for couple of days .If you do not get any results you may switch on to take 100 mg Viagra.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (21 hours later)
Do you think that stopping masturbation and focusing on sex could help as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Quitting masturbation will help to get erection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing again.

Quitting masturbation will help to improve your ED to some extent.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10365 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is cialis and Viagra effective in maintaining erection?

Brief Answer: Please clarify your query. Detailed Answer: Hello Since you are still to get Penile Doppler Scan done to establish or rule out venous leak as a cause of Ed. I would suggest you to try Cialis 5 mg daily with 10 -20 mg on day of planned sexual activity. Vacuum devices are not useful in venous leak especially for long term use. Function of construction ring is same as vacuum devices and is not advisable in venous leak. Please do write after you get reports of Penile Doppler Scan. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.