question-icon

Is breast feeding safe when on Acitrom and low molecular heparin injections?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Nov 2014
Question: from my wife side-I am diagnosed with DVT,currently I am on low molecule hyprin injections since last 4 days and doc has started acitrom 4 mg , can I continue with breastfeeding? my baby is 2.5 month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
dont worry it has no adverse effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
Yes you can continue acitrom while breast feeding.
It is known to cross placenta but no adverse effects have been reported.
Dont worry.
Cotinue your wifes regular folowups to keep acitrom dose as minimum as possible.

Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1894 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is breast feeding safe when on Acitrom and low molecular heparin injections?

Brief Answer: dont worry it has no adverse effects Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. Yes you can continue acitrom while breast feeding. It is known to cross placenta but no adverse effects have been reported. Dont worry. Cotinue your wifes regular folowups to keep acitrom dose as minimum as possible. Regards Dr Arun