• question-icon

    Is blood pressure of 117/66 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 40 I started feeling weird, I can feel my heart beat more not sure if faster or slower my blood pressure started at 122/68 and the went to 117/66 felt worse and my left arm got tingly while machine was on same arm? Should I be worried right now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that from the symptoms which you have mentioned here does not point towards anything serious and that tingling sensation is a normal feeling while measuring blood pressure. It is due to rush of blood when cuff pressure is released.

Your Bp is also well within normal range As recommended.

However as you have entered your 40s so it's advisable to get one basic cardiac health check up done once along with lipid profile. ECG, Echocardiography and TMT will complete the health checkup.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2944 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2