Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is blood in the stool normal after an embryo transfer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Varinder Joshi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 2341 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Sep 2018 in Infertility Problem
Question: My 5 days embryo transfer on 29th XXXXXXX 18 now I m facing bleeding while I go for poo ..is it harmful for my embryo.. After 10 days my 1st beta hcg is 48.1 is it normal????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Good and bad sign

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

At 10 days beta hCG of 48.1 is good thing as anything above 10 is good; but there should not be bleeding.

Bleeding is considered a bad sign.

If I were your treating doctor, I would order for an ultrasound scan as well as repeat hCG.

HCG should rise every 2 or 3 days if pregnancy is normal. Best evaluation is assessed by ultrasound for fetal well being .

As you are going for doctor appointment tomorrow please request your doctor to assess hcg level and ultrasound for fetal well being .

Now you should only relax mentally and take physical rest and hope for the best .
If you have any further query then you can ask me via follow up question .

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Varinder Joshi 44 hours later
My today 2nd beta value is 96.1 but still I m facing constipation problem and bleeding while going for toilet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Good.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Beta HCG has doubled and it is a welcome sign.

At this stage , you should only wait and watch.

Also undergo ultrasound for fetal well being as the ultrasound will clarify that fetus is growing normally.

For constipation increase fluid intake.

Avoid undue physical exertion.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Varinder Joshi , General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on