• question-icon

    Is antiperspirant safe to use on scrotal area?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: embarrassing. something wrong with me? routine: shampoo, brush teeth, and soap up body, then rinse, blow out nose, all under COLD shower. stay under for a while, about five minutes, from top of head down back and front. enjoy it. then shave with cold water and dry off outside on patio (with privacy fence, usually early morning and late evening--dark) with SCRATCHY towel, firmly enough to redden skin a little bit--exfoliates--skin feels soft and smooth after. then SLAP on after shave to face, underarms, and scrotum (hard enough to hurt--and I like the feeling). can this do any long-term damage to testes? also use antiperspirant on scrotal area as well as axillary; works much better than powder at preventing male itch throughout the day. any of this potentially harmful?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't use after shave on scrotum or axilla

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us.

I am Dr. Kakkar(dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have understood it.

All of this is perfectly fine except putting aftershave on scrotum and axilla which is too harsh for these areas and can cause irritation and discomfort in skin. Though there is no potential harm to testicles from using an aftershave on scrotum.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
ok. main concern is pleasure derived from testicular pain, sometimes also as part of erotic foreplay. (something wrong with me?--long-term damage?)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing wrong with deriving sexual pleasure but it can cause irritation

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. Nothing wrong with deriving pleasure. Its fine but you should be aware that it can cause irritation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8961 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Testicular pain

doctor1 MD

im an 18 year old male and i used to masturbate ALOT, and now only do it like once a week or every other week, but even b4 i slowed it down, i have...

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old. I started having testicular pain around Christmas '10 and on 12/31 went to the doctor and was diagnosed with a UTI and...

doctor1 MD

Hello.
I have been experiencing some testicle pain lately.
To start from the beginning, in September I had some discomforting pain in my left...

doctor1 MD

I am a 25 year old male with intense testicular pain. It started 2 years ago with a gradual onset of non-specific right side testicular pain. I...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD

my son who is 27 years old says that every time he stands , walks or sits up his testicles hurt like a pain on the inside and it will only go away...

doctor1 MD

Hello, So as of yesterday morning all the way until right now, ive been having a sharp testicular pain (in the right testicle), along with mild...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2