Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Is an enlarged iliac lymph node due to bacterial infection in the stomach?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6549 Questions
Question
My daughter had a CT scan last night due to a MVC and all seems normal but they did find that she had a mildly enlarged left external iliac lymph node, measuring by 1.3 cm. They said that it is suggested I follow up with PCP to get a CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast. What are your thoughts? She recently had a bad bacterial infection in her stomach that ended up with a Urgent Care Center putting her on IV because she was so dehydrated....could this be the cause or could there be something more. How quickly should we ack on this?
Wed, 9 May 2018 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Isolated enlarged iliac nodes is not a very significant finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to Healthcaremagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Isolated mildly enlarged iliac node is not a very significant finding.
Generally it is due to infection.Lymph nodes are enlarged as these are the draining sites of infected area.
It may be due to recent bacterial infection of stomach.

These nodes are generally get resolved with time.
I don't think she need follow up CT scan(as it may cause radiation hazard) due to this finding.Ultrasound may be done during follow up.

In short,this is not a very significant finding.CT scan may be avoided during follow up.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor