question-icon

Is A Raised Bump On The Hand A Sign Of Nodular Melanoma?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: I have a 4mm raised XXXXXXX coloured bump on my hand. My GP says it is nothing to be concerned about, but doesn't know what it is. I am worried about nodular melanoma, paticurarly as it seems to be growing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like Seborrheic keratoses, nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic,

I have gone through your complaints and reviewed the attached photographs.

You seem to be having seborrhoeic keratoses.
It is a benign growth of skin keratinocytes which is very common in general population.

There's nothing to worry about.

You can consult a dermatologist and get it removed by electrocautery or radiofrequency ablation.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr Asmeet



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is A Raised Bump On The Hand A Sign Of Nodular Melanoma?

Brief Answer: Seems like Seborrheic keratoses, nothing to worry about Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic, I have gone through your complaints and reviewed the attached photographs. You seem to be having seborrhoeic keratoses. It is a benign growth of skin keratinocytes which is very common in general population. There's nothing to worry about. You can consult a dermatologist and get it removed by electrocautery or radiofrequency ablation. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr Asmeet