Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a patch on the skin that is spreading without any pain?

Hi. I have a spot on my hand that has been there for 2-3 years. There was nothing there, it just randomly started growing. It does not hurt at all. It is flesh colored and looks a little shiny. I have been looking info up on the internet and I am coming across Dermatofibroma, which does not seem likely to me, Basal Cell Carcinoma, and Nodular Melanoma. I am a 29 year old female with a long history of cancer in my family. I know I should have already had this taken care, but I just haven t taken the time. I am going to make an appointment tomorrow, but any suggestions to ease my mind would be appreciated. Thank you!
Fri, 9 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Hypopigmented shiny patch on hand gradually spreading may be some benign skin disease like pityriasis alba, vitiligo or morphea. For the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment, you must consult the dermatologist. You should be free from worry about malignancy as it is not likely to be basal cell carcinoma or melanoma.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Melanoma


What causes a patch on the skin that is spreading without any pain?

Hi, Hypopigmented shiny patch on hand gradually spreading may be some benign skin disease like pityriasis alba, vitiligo or morphea. For the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment, you must consult the dermatologist. You should be free from worry about malignancy as it is not likely to be basal cell carcinoma or melanoma. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist