question-icon

Is Strayer procedure advisable for a 6 year old?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017
Question: Grandson is 6 y/o toe walker. Strayer procedure recommended. What are your thoughts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can go with this.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, welcome to health care magic.
I have gone through your question,on toe walking heel will not touch to ground.It have many cause ranges from idiopathic to severe muscular and neural disorders.
Treatment depends on age and severity of problem,
it includes physiotherapy to surgery.Treating doctor will decide the best option.strayer procedure is also a good option for him so you can go with this.
thanks
Yours
Dr Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 4874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Strayer procedure advisable for a 6 year old?

Brief Answer: You can go with this. Detailed Answer: Hello, welcome to health care magic. I have gone through your question,on toe walking heel will not touch to ground.It have many cause ranges from idiopathic to severe muscular and neural disorders. Treatment depends on age and severity of problem, it includes physiotherapy to surgery.Treating doctor will decide the best option.strayer procedure is also a good option for him so you can go with this. thanks Yours Dr Praveen Tayal.