question-icon

Is Siloderm advisable for wart on buttock?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: I have been diagnosed with Bowen's disease in my anal region. Am on homeopathy treatment. The wound is healing. My allopathy doctor prescribed Siloderm for me. Mu homeopathy doctor says I can use it as an external application. Is Siloderm the best for wart also? I have one on my buttocks adjacent to anus. I also have five year old wound on the other buttocks adjacent to anus.
Please recommend any other suitable ointment. They say there are cancer creams that I can apply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
details required

Detailed Answer:
Hello mr XXXX
In countinuation to the treatment please provide some more information on following point
1 what homeopathic medication you are taking
2 which part of the body are affected
3 please specify the complain and symptom your are expericing

If possible share some pictures of the affected part for review

hope this is clear

I will suggest you line of treatment after the review of your case

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey (20 hours later)
Hello Dr. Ratnesh

Thank you. I have no idea od the homeopathic medicines that my doctor is giving. I didn't discuss with her the names of the tablets that she gives. She has given me four in the morning, at noon, in the evening and dinner time. I have seen slow progress.
Some years ago I developed a small wound, very small, at the lower part of my in the left buttocks near the anus. I neglected it thinking that it would disappear as it was a tiny wound. Since it was not healing, I went to a skin doctor who said it was an allergy and gave me steroid based ointment. I didn't know it was steroid based. After favour years or so, after my last trip to Germany I found that the wound had expanded and also spread to the other buttock just on the opposite side. Then I went for biopsy and they told me that it is Bowen's Disease and suggested plastic surgery. At St. John's they suggested surgery in my abdomen even without biopsy and X-ray. I grew suspicious. Then we decided to go to our regular homeo doctor. I have come to you only because I am anxious that the wound should heal. I am applying Siloderm besides the homeo tablets. My doctor has agreed to the use of Siloderm. I do not know how to attach a photo here. I shall try and send a photo of the wound to you.
The wound is not expanding anymore.I used to have severe pain and flow of pus for some time. The pus flow was after the biopsy. The doctor who did the biopsy did not remove the stitches earlier than required and it has now become an additional wound. The pus comes from there. For the last weeks, the pus has stopped. But I still have the flow of some serum type of fluid from the wound. This has also considerably reduced, but it is still there.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have gone through details analysis of your case. Based on information i am suggesting some medicine for you.
I would suggest you to get the name of homeopathic medicine your are taking now so that we could sure that the medicine is not duplicated. Also share the biopsy report.
Understand this would be a long process of treament and medicine will be change with time and progress.
Meanwhile i am suggesting some homeopathic medicine for you and you can start as prescribed.
1 Carcinosin 200 6 pills once in a day
2 Cinna monam Q 20 drops with 1 cup of water.
3 XXXXXXX chloride 30 6 pils twice in a day
4 Hydrastis Q 20 drops with one cup of water and wash the affected part
5 silicia 1CM one dose in a day
Add 3-4 drops of hydrastis to vaseline and apply locally on the wound

take medicine for 30 days and revert back
hope this is clear to you
In case of any query feel free to ask

thanks
Dr Ratnesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnesh Pandey

Homeopath

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1021 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Siloderm advisable for wart on buttock?

Brief Answer: details required Detailed Answer: Hello mr XXXX In countinuation to the treatment please provide some more information on following point 1 what homeopathic medication you are taking 2 which part of the body are affected 3 please specify the complain and symptom your are expericing If possible share some pictures of the affected part for review hope this is clear I will suggest you line of treatment after the review of your case Thanks Dr Ratnesh