question-icon

Is Helicobacter Pylori curable?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question:
Hello,

I had endoscopy. I have been diagnosed with Helicobacter Pylori after biopsy. What would be the proper Antibiotic treatment. Is this curable? How would I know that it has been cured after antibiotic. My stool test for Hpylori was negative but biopsy showed positive for Hpylori.

Thank you, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Triple drug therapy for 21 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,


Yes, it is fully curable. Triple medicine therapy would be given to you consisting of Clarithromycin and Amoxocillin with Proton pump inhibitor for 21 days. H.pylori kit is available in the market, you can take it.

Hydrogen breath test would be done post therapy to see if it is cured or not.

Hope I was helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thanks.

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (36 hours later)
Hello Dr.

These are the Antibiotics I have started for 14 days:

1. Omeprazole 20mg ----1 cap 2 times a day.
2. Amoxicillin 500 mg ----2 caps 2 times a day.
3. Metronidazole 500mg ---1 tab 2 times a day.
4. Clarithromycin 500mg ---2 tab 2 times a day.

>They are lots of Antibiotic. I am concerned about the side effects. Should I be concerned about loose stool, yeast infection?

> What kind of diet should I apply?

>Can I take Melatonin, if I need it at the same time for Insomnia?

>If I experience common side effects should I still keep taking these Antibiotics until they are completed?

Thanks you, XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

No, they are not a lot of antibiotics. This is the exact treatment which should be taken for treating H.pylori and you should follow it by heart to get complete eradication from H.pylori.

Loose stools can be a side effect of Amoxicillin. If it is bothering you too much, take Imodium up to thrice daily to control loose stools. For insomnia, I would suggest you take a better and safer medication like Zolpidem (prescription based medication) just before going to bed. It's safer and better than melatonin.

You need to complete the entire course for H.pylori eradication.
Side effects could be controlled by taking some medicines, as and when required.

Hope I was helpful. Thanks!

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2683 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Helicobacter Pylori curable?

Brief Answer: Triple drug therapy for 21 days. Detailed Answer: Hello, Yes, it is fully curable. Triple medicine therapy would be given to you consisting of Clarithromycin and Amoxocillin with Proton pump inhibitor for 21 days. H.pylori kit is available in the market, you can take it. Hydrogen breath test would be done post therapy to see if it is cured or not. Hope I was helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thanks. Regards, Dr. Ramesh Kumar Gastroenterologist