Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HIV transmission possible after accidental piercing of foot by an earring?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sonia Raina

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 181 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I stepped on an earring at the bottom of a chlorinated pool it pierced my foot and I bled is there an hiv risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sonia Raina 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Don't worry, no risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello, greetings! Thanks for posting your query on hcm. I understand your concern about suffering an open wound in a pool. Let me assure you that you don't have any risk of HIV infection. HIV, caused by human immunodeficiency virus is very fragile outside human body and cannot survive in water.

The ways in which HIV transmission can take place are:-
1. Unprotected sexual contact
2. Sharing same needles with a HIV infected person
3. Mother to child transmission
4. Infected blood/blood products transmission.

Thus, you are free of any risk towards HIV. However, I recommend that you get a tetanus shot if you haven't had one in the past 6 months along with a dose of antibiotics to prevent any other infection from getting into the wound. Please consult a local general physician so that he can prescribe you a course of antibiotics.

I hope I have answered your query. If you have any further doubts, please feel free to ask me. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sonia Raina 5 hours later
It completely pierced my foot and I had to pull it out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sonia Raina 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
no risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello, greetings! Even though the needle may have pierced you completely, you have no risk of being infected with HIV. Don't worry about it. As I recommended earlier, you can get a tetanus shot and antibiotics. Hope I have answered all your queries. If you have any doubts you can ask me, or you can close this question and rate the answer.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Immunodeficiency

doctor1 MD

My son is 16 months old. Since, March 2017, he has been in the hospital for breathing issues. His oxygen levels go low (Saturation is around 85) and this last for a week. He is being treating like asthma . However, this is brought on by an...

doctor1 MD

I just took my yearly hiv test and I don t know what generation it is or if its a good test ? ABBOTT HIVAB HIV-1/HIV-2 (rDNA) EIA

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. My niece is 7 years old and she has been having immunity issues - she has been getting cold and falling sick often. We took a few tests to check and attached is her report. could you please take a look and provide your opinion on the...

doctor1 MD

Have you heard of many patients with CVID (Common Variable Immunodeficiency Disease) Hypogammaglobulinemia and cirrhosis from a medication with no history of ANY Hepatitis doing WELL after transplantation? Or CVID patient with Cirrhosis from a medication? I have Cirrhosis from an antibiotic and I have a friend who has PSC and CVID but post transplant she is not doing well.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have severe chronic Crohn s Disease along with Fibromyalgia and Chronic Immune Deficiency Syndrome. I try very hard to keep a positive outlook and am always thankful, knowing there are people out there are much worse off than I am. I must confess though, sometimes I get very depressed when I feel like these Diseases are controlling my life instead of me having control of them. Do you have any suggestions what I can do when I m going through these times. Thanking you in advance. I just went through all of that for nothing. Do you seriously think I haven t been to the best doctors already? What a scam, thanks for nothing!!!

doctor1 MD

I am generally not happy with the state of my health. I have a lot of symptoms that look like an auto immune disorder , but docs have not been able to identify a specific disorder. The symptoms include rashes , swollen joints, facial or lip swelling, Asthma , and infections that won t clearup for months. The infections often require multiple rounds of antibiotics and steriods. To make things worse I keep gaining weight from inactivity and steriods. I feel tired all the time and think I would feel better if I could loose some weight.