question-icon

Is HIV test done six months post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: I tested hiv after 6 months of exposure 2 times from 2 different labs. Results were negative. Can I become 100 percentage sure that I am not infected?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Free from HIV .Allay fears.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome back to health care magic.

Yes.You can be free from fear of HIV from that exposure.
After 6 months exposure, the test is negative is conclusive and you are free from HIV.You are 100% free from HIV from that exposure.
You can lead a normal life without fear.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Can people seroconverted after 6 months? In Google I saw it can happen.
Can rely on private pathology labs of India?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Yes the tests after 6 months are conclusive.
Serocoversion after 6 monrhs is rarest of rare possibility .Please do not worry about these issues.
Private laboratory also have responsiblity and are reliable .
You just forget the issue and lead a normal life.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (21 hours later)
Is there any recent reported case where people seroconverted after 6 months?
I was using conticosteroid inhaler for 2 months. Can it affect HIV antibody test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not affect the antibodies test results

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

There are very rare reports of such incidents.
I have not seen such cases.
Corticosteroid inhalers do not affect the antibodies test results .So do not worry .
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV test done six months post exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: Free from HIV .Allay fears. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome back to health care magic. Yes.You can be free from fear of HIV from that exposure. After 6 months exposure, the test is negative is conclusive and you are free from HIV.You are 100% free from HIV from that exposure. You can lead a normal life without fear. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist