question-icon

Is HIV infection possible through oral sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Mar 2017
Question: Hello,
I had a one night stand with a girl I met on tinder last night. She apparently is a dentist. I had protected sex with her. However I also did oral sex with her. I was doing it, she being on the receiving end. Some 40 mins prior to having it, while I was brushing my teeth, I noticed bleeding gum. The bleeding had however stopped. I did oral sex with her for hardly 5 mins. Can I have chances of HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had protected vaginal sex and a unprotected oral sex.
I understood that you had cunnilingus on her. Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV as per CDC, XXXXXXX USA.
Presence of gum pathology (bleeding gum) slightly increases the risk to an extent, if she happened to be a HIV positive woman.
If you indulged in felatio (insertive oral sex) then the bleeding gum did not increase the risk of acquiring HIV infection.
Anyhow, ruling out HIV with appropriate test before resuming further sexual activity is good.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (9 minutes later)
Hello,
Thanks a lot. Just a couple of things to clarify:-
a) i had bleeding gums but it was not bleeding at that point of time. it was not heavy bleeding. Just some bleeding which happens once in 3-4 months.
b) i was merely licking her vaginal area that too for a short while.
c) the girl is a dentist from Canada, with loads of tattoos.
d) For an HIV test is there any time period within which it needs to be done, because it has an incubation period of 10-12 years? it has not been 24 hrs hence i indulged in the activity.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Still you have a very low risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
a) You had already mentioned about that at the time of contact there was no bleeding from your gums. But it in no way better, as there is some sort of inflammatory process or fragility of gums going on.
b) Once again the duration of contact time did not matter much. Contact or not is important.
c) Tattoos on her body is another risk factor for her to acquire HIV. Bu it does not mean that she is necessarily a HIV positive individual.
d) Broadly there are two types of tests are available for HIV.
Antigen based tests: Become conclusive by 3-4 weeks after exposure.
Antibody based tests available widely: Become conclusive by 12 weeks after the exposure.
I would recommend you to wait for 12 weeks (abstain from all sexual activities) and take up a 4th generation HIV test and rule out the least possibility of HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (23 minutes later)
Thanks a lot for the detailed reply. I would surely get a test done for the same. Also can you throw some light on whether i should perform an ELISA test within say two weeks, to give a first look for detection. I would surely follow up with an 4th Generation HIV test after 3 months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV ELISA will be more reliable after 12 weeks rather than 2 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
ELISA is an antibody based test. Body will take 6-8 weeks after the exposure to make antibodies against HIV in the presence of an infection.
So a negative ELISA 2 weeks after the exposure will rule out HIV due to your past exposures prior to 12 weeks. Not reliable for the present exposure.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (5 minutes later)
Hello,
Any test at this juncture that could help. Just for the piece of mind. The girl is a dentist, so i guess, she should not be an HIV positive. But still, for preliminary test anything there? i would surely have a detailed test as you suggested after 3 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Antigen based test can be taken up after 3- 4 weeks to rule out HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
HIV DNA PCR for HIV 1 infection along with qualitative RNA PCR for HIV 2, 3-4 weeks after the risk activity can rule out HIV 1 and 2.
If you are going for HIV test after 12 weeks a single test will be enough.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
What is the reliability of PCR tests?

Hello,
Thanks a lot for the patient hearing. Can you please clarify the following:-
a) Reliability of PCR Tests
b) Cost of PCR and 4th Generation HIV Test in XXXXXXX
c) Are these tests commonly available at all clinics/major hospitals? Do i need a doctor prescription for these?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HIV PCR tests are highly reliable

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
A) The reliability of PCR around 4th week of infection is around 98-99%.
Reliability of 4th generation test after 12 weeks is more than 99%. So you can take up PCR without any hesitation.
b) Cost of each PCR will be around INR. 2500-3500. 4th generation test will be around INR. 1500-2000.
C) Ordinary HIV rapid tests are available in almost all the laboratories and costs around RS. 250/. Almost all cities in XXXXXXX there are big laboratories or their branches are doing these PCR and 4th generation tests or collection centers are available in most of the towns and get done these test with bigger labs like SRL, Lalpath, Pathcare, Vimta and Metropolis etc.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2969 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV infection possible through oral sex?

Brief Answer: Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. You had protected vaginal sex and a unprotected oral sex. I understood that you had cunnilingus on her. Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV as per CDC, XXXXXXX USA. Presence of gum pathology (bleeding gum) slightly increases the risk to an extent, if she happened to be a HIV positive woman. If you indulged in felatio (insertive oral sex) then the bleeding gum did not increase the risk of acquiring HIV infection. Anyhow, ruling out HIV with appropriate test before resuming further sexual activity is good. Dr S Murugan