question-icon

Is HIV antibody test result after 7 months of possible exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I tested hiv antibody after 7 months of possible exposure. Is it final result? Shall I need further test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
NO need for further test.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

Antibody test will become positive by the maximum 3 months and in your case you have done it after 7 months . Whatever result have come is final and doesn't require to be repeated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (5 minutes later)
I m suffering from chronic granular pharyngitis since last 1 year. That's why I m afraid about.
I have mild dns. Is it due to this. I don't have any allergy.
I did hiv test from local private labs in XXXXXXX Are those authentic?
My hiv test results were negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You require proper Antibiotic therapy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for the follow up.

Pharyngitis of long duration is due to bacterial infection. For that you need to get a test called Throat swab culture sensitivity test done.

This test will let us know which is the right antibiotic for your pharyngitis. Once the right antibiotic is used your pharyngitis will subside.

As of your Hiv test is concerned even tests done in private labs are authenticated provided its a good diagnostic lab.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarification feel free to ask.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (6 minutes later)
I consulted with ent and it was found that my right nasal septum is deviated with polyp at left nostril and congested turbinetor. I have huge post nasal drip. Is this pharyngitis due to this? The doctor suggested me to go for septoplasty.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can be due to deviated nasal septum.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes that can definitely cause pharyngitis. If after proper antibiotic therapy , pharyngitis is recurring then you can consider for septoplasty .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV antibody test result after 7 months of possible exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: NO need for further test. Detailed Answer: HI Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P Thanks for posting your query. Antibody test will become positive by the maximum 3 months and in your case you have done it after 7 months . Whatever result have come is final and doesn't require to be repeated.