Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can cancer in the nose be detected?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2921 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: i don t know if i have a cancer on my middle turbinate ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Osteoma / CT/ Endoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

CT scan and Nasal endoscopy would confirm the diagnosis. A biopsy would also be required.

Osteoma which is a benign lesion of the turbinates is a common cause. Osteoma is not a cancerous lesion.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 26 minutes later
picture
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Even though the naked eye examination does show a growth but it needs confirmation via FNS. Please consult an ENT doctor in this regard.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 32 minutes later
I had consulted... they said : it's nothing...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

If an ENT consultant examined the region and ruled out the need for nasal endoscopy then most likely it's not something serious. It could also be a deviated nasal septum which may present like this. If the DNS is mild and not leading to any obstruction symptoms then it can be followed withoutany intervention.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 8 minutes later
Two ent consultant examined the nose whith nasal endoscopy... I'm hypochondriac.... and I would like to be reassured....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Yes, then there is nothing to worry about. As I said earlier the most common growth is an osteoma which in itself is a benign lesion and isn't cancerous.

So if it's asymptomatic then no further intervention is required.

Wishing you best of luck

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
