Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HEP A contagious? Treatment to get rid from HEP A?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1840 Questions

Question
Hello, 24 years ago I contacted Hepatits A, Somebody now wants to proform oral/anal sex with me, is this person able to contact HEP A from me or any other boody fluid contact, is HEP A in my blood streem forever, what can be done to rid myself from HEP A ?? Thank you. XXXXXXX
Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 35 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini, Gastroenterologist and I am pleased to answer your query.

Hepatis A does not cause chronic infection. Within a short period of time, protective antibodies are formed. So after 24 years you would have only the antibodies and not the virus. So you actually do not have any hepatitis A virus in your body to transmit to others.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HEP A contagious? Treatment to get rid from HEP A? 12 minutes later
Hello, what level of liver problems can I expect after living with HEP A for 24 years, I have less and less energy, have high blood pressure and take 40 mg propranolol two times per day. Thanks, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 13 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
As mentioned in my earlier post, hepatitis A does not cause chronic liver disease which means the effect of the infection lasts for only a few weeks in the form of hepatitis. The virus will then be eliminated from the body by the antibodies. The virus would not stay in the liver for 24 years.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Chronic liver disease

doctor1 MD

what causes blood in stool after liver transplant. Liver transplant about 7 weeks ago. age 63, 5ft. 51/2, 113 lbs. good health other than liver. had high enzymes for years. Was eold at time of liver transplant that I had primary biliary disease and autoimmune hepatist

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have some values that concerned me. I have an ast level of 53 and normal alt of 26 level. I have elevated bilirubin , it fluctuates between 2.1-2.5. For my past physicals it was 2.0, 2.1, 2.4, and now...

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have an ast level of 53 and normal alt level. I also was just diagnosed with mild anemia . My Hgb is 12.1. I had high RDW around 19 and my MSV was normal. I am fairly healthy, I work out four days a...

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have an ast level of 53 and normal alt level. I have elevated bilirubin , had it all my life it fluctuates between 2.1-2.5. I also was just diagnosed with mild anemia . My Hgb is 12.1. I had high RDW...

doctor1 MD

Hi, sma y Is ansower you health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my mother is suffering from chronic liver disease which is liver cirrosis. her age is 52 years where should i take her for better treatment. iam not getting what should i do?

doctor1 MD

sir, my mother(age 47) is suffering from chronic liver disease-child 'a' budd chiari syndrome. please suggest whether angiographic treatment by opening the blockage will be beneficial in this case or whether it can be cured by medicines.She also went through operation of gall bladder in april'2010.

doctor1 MD

hello doc,i just want to know how to deal a person with secondary to chronic liver disease? and what should i could help with that person with can kind of sicknes.thanks hope you can help me.age is coming 63 year old,weight somewhere around 69 kilos and height is 180cm. this is the doctor diagnosis ascitis probably secondary to chronic liver diseases