Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is Glyburide safe to take when glucose levels are 300?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 501 Questions
Question
if glucose 300 and 310,,insulin glargine 10 units does not help,can i go back on glyburide 1tabl. tree times daily?
Mon, 23 Apr 2018 in Diabetes
 
 
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, you can not.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,
I have gone through your query and understood your concern.

Your actual blood sugar results are high.
If this are the fasting results I can deduct that your postprandial results are very high and this means that only Lantus is not enough for you.

In these circumstances, the treatment with Glyburide is not the right treatment for you because you need insulin therapy.

I suggest consulting your treating endocrinologist for the right insulin regimen.

Hope this is helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor