Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Gentian violet safe and effective for recurrent yeast infections?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13007 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: I need to know what is safer gentian violet solution in a tampon for 12 days or acid borox suppositories in the vagina for recurrent yeast infections
also if it is good to combine clay taken internally with either of both
Have taken antibiotics before and has not worked
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acid borax is better.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Gentian violet can cause allergy in some individuals. It also causes a lot of staining of your clothes. It is better to use a tampon dipped in yogurt or acid borax suppositories for recurrent vaginal infections.
Acid borax suppositories can be inserted for a week to get best results. Then continue it twice a week for next 3 weeks. It can cause burning and an increase in vaginal discharge initially. Discontinue the use in case it causes burning.
You can combine it with clay bentonite drink.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 hours later
I already started the gentian violet for 2 nights, how will these two chemicals interact, acid borax after using gentian violet? Could you please expand on the use of the yogurt, how , which, for how long, how many hours at a time, is it bad to sleep with tampon with yogurt,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue with gentian violet.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If you have already started using gentian violet and you are not allergic to it then it is best to continue using it. You can use tampons dipped in yogurt into your vagina twice a day. Be sure not to keep them inside for more than two hours. This can be used while using gentian violet.
Use the tampons for at least 7 days continuously and then twice a week for 3 weeks to have a complete relief.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Bentonite

doctor1 MD

I had a CBC with Diffential/Platelet blood test done and have an EOS (absolute) of 0.5 which is called "high" .... there is also this designation x10E3/ul ....... associated with this reading. I am 70 years old, in (apparently) good condition. I...

doctor1 MD

How do perianal blackheads form and how does one get rid of them?

doctor1 MD

Hi' I'm a 45 years old C6, C7 quadriplegic and I'm having digestive problems ( constipation , bloating , and gas). I take Methenamine Hippurate 1 capsule as need. I also take probiotic , Turmeric 2 tables, Omega-3 2 soft-gel, Cayenne & Garlic 1...

doctor1 MD

Got stung by an unknown insect while hiking. Im mobilized my hand with intense pain for about 10 minutes. Saw a small puncture wound which drew blood. Severe swelling in the next half hour. I went to the doctor when pain started shooting up my arm and neck. He did nothing for me. My hand felt like it was infected so i started taking generic amoxicilin and using epsom salt, bentonite clay, lavender and other medicinal plants as well as energy healing and light massage. Swelling has gone down completely aftera week. But now i have a huge hard bruised lump that inhibits my hand and wrist mobility and i just want to know if this is normal for or if i should go to the doctor again and risk not getting help.thanks!