question-icon

Is Femilon effective in preventing pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 Jun 2017
Question: Hi.......I'm 28 year married and I hv a little one 1&1/2 year old.....I just had D & C on 2 jun 2017 and doctor advice me to take femilon for few month still when I will be ready for IUD insertion.......my Dr peescribed no need to use other contraceptive like condom wd femilon bcoz it is 100% succezsive ....I hd unprotected sex wd my hubby on 7th day ofD & C bt not ejaculated inside me.Is it safe??????and I m using continuously and at the same time daily femilon tablet......I don't want to another kid for few year but last time emergency contraceptive had been failed and I had got pregnency therefore I m scare....plz suggest me????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
With proper, continuous use pills offer effective contraception

Detailed Answer:
Hi there. I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

First of all, please do not panic.

You must be aware that the oral contraceptive that you have been advised is a low dose oral contraceptive pill.

If you have started taking it as prescribed by your gynecologist then you need not worry about getting pregnant.

If you have been continuously taking the pills without missing even a single one, you need not use any other contraceptive methods.

Proper use of these pills is effective in preventing the pregnancy.

Also, please do not worry about the unprotected sex activity that you have mentioned. It should not lead to pregnancy.

I hope this answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam​ Neurgankar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (6 hours later)
Tq so much.........I m feeling satisfied to getting ur answer and I want to ask u that after finishing 21 days course when will I get my period????And period will be low or heavy than normal period?????? I hv heard that in some cases periods does not come after 6-7 days......so is it matter to be worry???? Or hv a symptom of getting pregnant??????what can I do if my period does not come or be late and when will I use again 2 course of femilon??????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
21/7 day regime. menstrual flow Lighter than usual

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

Usually, when you finish your pack of 21 pills, you are supposed to have 7 days pill free interval. During this period you will get your menstrual flow. This is medically regarded as withdrawal bleeding.
Please start the next pill pack on 8th day, i.e. after finishing the 7 pill free days.
So please follow 21 days of pills and 7 days of no pills regime.
The menstrual flow is a bit lighter than usual when a woman is on oral contraceptive pill, but that is not at all the matter of concern.
Please do take the pills regularly, on regular time.
Please opt for a healthy diet and exercise regime.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (9 hours later)
thnx for ur advise sir....bt u hv not answered of my question that I heard that in some women withdrawal bleeding does not come within 7 days....Is it fact or myth????? and if it does then is it matter to be worry??? or chance of getting pregnant......and if I would not get my period in this pipl free 7 days what I hv to do???? and when will hv to start 2nd pill pack???? plz suggest me ....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No issues with no period in the pill free days.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

Usually, most of the women start their menses within 3 to 5 days of stopping the pills. Even if you get the periods on the 8th day, you can very well start the next pack

As such, even if you do not have your periods, you can very well start the next pill pack after 7 days gap.
There is no harm if you do not get your periods. You are protected from getting pregnant by taking 21/7 sequence of pills by preventing egg formation. So absence of periods when you are regular on pills, does not indicate pregnancy.
In case of doubt ,you can get morning's first sample of urine tested for pregnancy.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgankar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2235 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Femilon effective in preventing pregnancy?

Brief Answer: With proper, continuous use pills offer effective contraception Detailed Answer: Hi there. I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. First of all, please do not panic. You must be aware that the oral contraceptive that you have been advised is a low dose oral contraceptive pill. If you have started taking it as prescribed by your gynecologist then you need not worry about getting pregnant. If you have been continuously taking the pills without missing even a single one, you need not use any other contraceptive methods. Proper use of these pills is effective in preventing the pregnancy. Also, please do not worry about the unprotected sex activity that you have mentioned. It should not lead to pregnancy. I hope this answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thanks. Dr. Purushottam​ Neurgankar.