• question-icon

    Is Domstal advisable for vomiting sensations?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Can we take domstal for vomiting sensation ? I'm out of town and don't have access to other medicines right now. Age: 26y.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can be taken.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Yes, you can take domstal for nausea (vomiting sensation). However the underlying cause needs to be evaluated.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Domstal

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 7 weeks pregnant. I am facing lot of nausea and sour mouth. My. Doctor advised me doxinate tablet first... And if it doesn't work.. Then...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had domstal 10 MG twice three days in 7th week of pregnancy since I was facing acute nausea . Yesterday I took last. Today morning I haven't...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my 54 days old daughter from past 3 days is vomiting after feed once a day( mostly at evening) when I lift her to burp please suggest

doctor1 MD

Baby was crying a lot during late afternoons and evenings till he sleeps around 8pm.. He never had vomiting problem. My Paediatrician suspected it...

doctor1 MD

Hi , i have been taking treatment for gastri problem for last one & half year.
last 3 month i used Domstal tablet (after noon-1 and night - 1) RAZO...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My baby is of 18 months old and on 10.03.2013, she has been suffering from waterly stool in yellow color. we met the children s...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My kid is 5 weeks old, he is continuously vomiting since last 2 weeks. My Doctor prescribed me Domstal drops four times a day along with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2