Is Combiflam advisable for body pain during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Jan 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hi ,

My wife is pregnant .. So just wanted to ask in case of Headache or body pain she can take combiflam or not . If not, please advise some.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Avoid analgesics

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX it is common to have headaches and back pain in pregnancy.
She should try to avoid analgesics as much as possible and try hot fomentation and rest.
If analgesic is necessary then take tablet paracetamol (crocin) and not combiflam.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 4 hours later
Thanks a lot for your guidance.
Also, please advise if she can take bournvita and choclates ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can have them

Detailed Answer:
Good to hear that. Yes she can have ample number of chocolates and bournvita.
No harm, she can have it for completion of calories which otherwise is a problem in pregnant women because of nausea and vomiting.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 5 days later
Thanks for your wishes and Help...

Now, she is having stomach ache .. probably bacause of Gas or Indigestion.
As our Gyn. was not available, her assistant doctor has advised Ganaton Total for the same. Yesterday she has taken that .. everything was OK .. but today she is having lot of white discharge, feeling Dizziness .. Is that ok ? Also, ganaton total is safe or not in pregnancy .. ? Just FYI .. It's Sixth week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
common ailment in pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX Ganatan total is safe in pregnancy.
Dizziness and discharge is common in pregnancy and there is usually nothing to worry and it is not related to ganaton at all.
In case dizziness is bothersome or discharge is excessive or foul smelling then visit your gynecologist otherwise mild discharge is common.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Ganaton

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon , I am XXXXXXX male 50 years of age I amsuffering from chronic gastric problem I am taking pentocid dsr daily empty stomach and a...

doctor1 MD

As I mention below I m having Esophageal Ulcers so my Doctor prescribe some medicine for ulcer and liver . Medline Name - rablet it, rablet 20 and...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Greetings of the day... This is in regard with a problem which my father is facing since long. Let me give you the background first. My...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 35 Year Old Male. I am suffering from fullness in Stomach . It feels that there is accute stretching in the Gall Bladder part of my...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from stomach problem. Whenever my stomach is empty I start getting belching with slight burning sensation in the oesophagus. I am...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2