Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do bloating and gastric problems indicate despite taking Pantocid?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1967 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Good afternoon , I am XXXXXXX male 50 years of age I amsuffering from chronic gastric problem I am taking pentocid dsr daily empty stomach and a purgative in the night after dinner but not getting much relief always I am feeling heaviness in stomach. I am already taking tuberculosis medication since last 45 days and this gastric problem is giving me breathlessness problem kindly advise some medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Are you a diabetic?
Was endoscopy done?
Was ultrasound scan of the abdomen done?
Why are you on tuberculosis medication?

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Sir I was dignosed of pulmonary tuberculosis on 7th of Aug 2017 since then I am on TB medicine actually this gastric problem started after the commencement of tuberculosis treatment. Neither endoscopy nor abdominal ultrasound has been done so far.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Clinical examination

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the additional information.
A clinical examination would be ideal in this situation.

Since you have pulmonary tuberculosis, it is difficult to say whether the abdominal heaviness is due to fluid accumulation or gaseous distension without examining. This is not possible in online consultation.

Hence I would suggest an ultrasound scan of the abdomen done before planning further treatment.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 7 minutes later
Sir I have started taking perinorm 10 mg twice a day from yesterday night this has given me relief to great extent, kindly advise how long I can take perinorm. Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ganaton OD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Instead of Perinorm, you can take Ganaton OD once daily for 4 weeks.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 minutes later
Thanks sir will start it from tomorrow, will be empty stomach please advise

Also advise if I should continue taking pentoxide dsr in the morning empty stomach and one purgative in the night after dinner along with Ganaton OD.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ganaton OD alone is enough

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Ganaton OD alone is enough. It has to be taken before breakfast.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ganaton

doctor1 MD

As I mention below I m having Esophageal Ulcers so my Doctor prescribe some medicine for ulcer and liver . Medline Name - rablet it, rablet 20 and...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Greetings of the day... This is in regard with a problem which my father is facing since long. Let me give you the background first. My...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 35 Year Old Male. I am suffering from fullness in Stomach . It feels that there is accute stretching in the Gall Bladder part of my...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from stomach problem. Whenever my stomach is empty I start getting belching with slight burning sensation in the oesophagus. I am...