Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Clenbuterol intake safe and effective for weight loss?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Im thinking of purchasing clenbuterol to use short term for a month or two a friend of mine use it and manage to cut a lot of weight please advise the safety regarding this drug I know is used to be a bronchodilator but my friends say 20 MCG 20
MCG is effective to cut weight
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not very safe!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

This drug for sure is used for breathing disorders like asthma. Side effects among others include nervousness. This means that the client has the tendency to get involved in several different activities, stays physically active and this is where the weight loss advantage sets in. Other side effects are thyrotoxicosis, tachycardia, heart disease, high blood pressure, etc.

I generally discourage drugs for weight loss. Drugs are not responsible for weight gain but diet is. By controlling our diet an increasing our level of physical exercise, we can safely reduce our body weight. The unfortunate thing is that we always want rapid results within a short time and this is not possible. drugs would be able to do this but, be rest assured that the weight would return and maybe more when the medications are stopped.

In all, it is not a very safe medication. I strongly discourage its use. I encourage the use of diet modifications and increased physical activities to attain this goal.

I hope that this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 11 minutes later
How about anabolic steriods the legal version with the right doeses is it beneficial for muscle gains
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not entirely safe!

Detailed Answer:
The fact that it is legal does not necessarily means it is safe. For example, cigarette smoking is legal but, you know the huge consequences it has on health.

Anabolic steroids have their consequences. No drug goes without side effects and I will not want you taking any medications for the pleasure of doing so. Physical activity is the best way to build your muscles. This would also help you loss weight. Anabolic steroids would in fact cause fluid retention and cause increased weight that you are already concerned about.

I hope this makes sense to you. The final decision is yours but, I have not found enough reasons to recommend these drugs to you. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Asthma

doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am 71 years of age and have been taking Alendronic & calichew tablets for a approx. 4 years. I have developed little white spots all over my face. Is this due to the calcium intake? I also use a becotide inhaler morning and evening.

doctor1 MD

Sir'
I'm a 58 yrs. old man having 5'4" and 63kgs. I would like to donate my kidney and liver. So far, by HIS grace, I'm healthy. No sugar, no pressure. Only complaint is that I'm a chronic allergic for cold. I'll take inhaler for Asthma maximum once in a month. Am i eligible for that. If so how long to recover to lead a normal life? Is both can be done at a stretch? Is my age is a hindrance for the receiver?
Kindly answer me.
Thank You

doctor1 MD

My husband is 49, 6'4", very healthy-fit. He has been having lung restriction and unusual heart beat feelings. The heart doctor has found an occassional extra heart beat that he is not worried about. The lung doctor has tested his lungs for asthma and says his lungs look great. He quickly runs out of breath doing fairly light exercise, like steps. This is VERY unusual. However, when he does the treadmill at the doctor, he seems to do well. Also, he is experiencing small bruises on his eyelids that come and go, carpal tunnel, and erectile dysfunction. Any connections? The doctors are still testing, but hoping you can provide some insight.

doctor1 MD

my husband had a big operation on his ear 16 years ago he has had angina for 6 years just found out that he has had c o p d over the last 2 or 3 yeas and for the last few months his right nostril has been bleeding he has astma and it was his right ear aswell

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma , COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have a valve replacemt next week. Last thursday he started feeling ill, cough , clight fever, took him to...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Need your expert advice here,request you to please guide me on this and let me know the further process Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in...