Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Ativan effective in treating PTSD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5078 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Mar 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I have heard Natura Releif is a miracle drug for bipolar disease. I do not have by bipolar disease but have PTSD from years of living with a bipolar spouse. We are divorced now but is there any information on this
supplement beside the sale website. Would this be helpful for PTSD. I take 15mg of Lexpro and 1mg of Ativan a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can use Natura Relief for early response.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for asking from healthcaremagic.com

I can understand your concern. Natura Relief is a supplement that is marketed to use in ADHD or ADD mainly. The supplement consists of a lot of natural supplements like Valerian root, Ashwagandha, Kava, Passion fruit etc. These are used commonly in anxiety and depression. These supplements help to improve concentration and focus.

So yes you can use the Natura Relief for early effects of the drugs. But remember that this is a supplement and not a substitute of medicines. This would help in reducing your PTSD symptoms definitely. No need to worry

Thanks, Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Adhd

doctor1 MD

Hello I have concerns regarding my 6 yr old son. He was recently diagnosed with ADHD and receives Ritalin before school. I am in the middle of a custody battle and my ex husband is not cooperative with treatment and appointments. He has developed muscle spasms in lower back, facial ticks, nosebleeds and headaches. These all started before the medication and are becoming worse.

doctor1 MD

I am having a fluttering sensation in the top, center portion of my head and having excessive fluid retention. I take a fluid pill daily and cymbalta. I have a family history of diabetes and am a borderline diabetic. I also have symptoms of ADHD (this has been diagnosed by physician.)

doctor1 MD

I am looking into the side effects of Lamictal as treatment for my daughter s depression and ADHD. She is 16 years old. She claims she is experiencing mood swings, depression, and can t tell if this is being caused by Lamictal or if the medication is just not effective

doctor1 MD

I had gastric bypass surgery in 2002 is diagnosed ADHD three years ago I ve been taking Adderall and I m up to over 100 mg a day and I m finding that it s just not effective and I m wondering because I ve read that the absorption medications as last after gastric bypass there s a way to solve this problem

doctor1 MD

over the past year I have built up a high tolerance to 70mg Vyvanse taken 1 every morning. this past week it has completely stoped working. sometimes I actually think I must have forgotten to take it this morning would a drug holiday be the best...

doctor1 MD

My son is currently taking atomoxetine 80 mg and serttaline 50 mg and has been experiencing hallucinations and paranoyia. He went to the ER last night and they discharged him this morning. Should he continue taking this medication? Can he skip the...

doctor1 MD

please answer my question by a psychiatrist what is the most effective way to make my 70mg vyvanse work as well as it did before building up compleat tolerance what are some options and should I switch ADHD medicine since vyvanse stops working 5...