question-icon

I was diagnosed with a UTI Monday in the Er

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Mar 2019
Question: I was diagnosed with a UTI Monday in the Er with debilitating left back and thigh pain, and was put on Bactrim. I just took my 5 th dose and I still have terrible back pain. I had a negative CT scan. Could it take this long for my back to feel better. Is it normal for it to be this painful?. Also, I don’t know if this this related, but I just noticed the inside of my left thigh feels numb
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (10 minutes later)
I have tried Tylenol but it hasn’t done anything
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Back ache and numbness in thigh needs further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based n the facts that you have posted you seem to have been diagnosed to have UTI and was being prescribed Bactrim .

In view of CT scan being negative possibility of pain due to stone is ruled out.The back ache and numbness in thigh that you have could be due to some pathology in spine and needs further evaluation .

Please consult qualified Orthopedic surgeon for clinical examination .He may advise MRI study of spine to establish cause for severe back pain and numbness in thigh .

Continue taking Tylenol along with anti inflammatory medication like Serropeptidase twice daily with topical muscle relaxant gelly (Diclofenac ).
for local application .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10205 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I was diagnosed with a UTI Monday in the Er

I have tried Tylenol but it hasn’t done anything