I have neck pain around c4 to c6 (not sure

default
Posted on Sun, 13 May 2018 in Back Pain
Question: I have neck pain around c4 to c6 (not sure which one is degenerated - probably c5?) that causes extreme nausea. With steroids I can function normally and the pain is basically gone. I have a problem in that they keep trying to take the steroids and meloxicam away just when I am starting to get the full benefit and I go back to being extremely nauseated. At its worst, when off steroids, no amount of sumatriptan and ondansetron can take away the nausea so that I can function at work. My physical therapist has pinpointed the problem to being mainly being joint in nature. My range of motion is not perfect but not bad either for all cervical vertebrae. I have joint pain after my last 2 of my 3 physical therapy sessions as my steroids have been tapered down. I am 51 years old and have to sleep in a recliner every night because of my neck problems. My general practitioner referred me to a doctor he hoped would give me a cortisone injection but thus far has refused to give me medications of any type. My problem started out with discomfort along the entire cervical area when laying down at night around October of last year and has escalated to my current problem that leave me vomiting in the bathroom at work and unable to function if not on steroids. The pain is a symptom and precursor to the nausea. When it starts to get out of control, my face will heat up and then I know I may be in big trouble.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Buprenorphine patch

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

Usually nausea associated with cervical disc prolapse is due to nerve compression as well as arthritis.

The steroid has only been masking the pain but puts you at risk for stomach ulcers which can be really dangerous.

It would be best to avoid such common steroid regimes.

You can take Morphine for the pain and Domperidone for the nausea.

Have you tried the Buprenorphine patch?

Can you upload your MRI?

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr.Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 34 minutes later
We have tried treating the pain with tramadol but it makes me more nauseous even if I take enough to make the pain go away. The pain seems more like it is a corresponding symptom that is happening when the nerves and joint are irritated. The nerve irritation and inflammation at the joint coincides with an increase in nausea that sometimes turns into a hard to treat migraine. I don't have access to an X-ray that I can upload. They see arthritis and narrowing and a loss of the normal curve to the neck on the X-ray. I have not had an MRI.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Buprenorphine

Detailed Answer:
Do speak to your Doctor about Buprenorphine.

Avoid using a thick pillow while sleeping.

Avoid smoking and drinking alcohol. This can prevent the nausea.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
I am not worried about the pain. It is more of an aggravation than a problem. What can be permanently done about the nerve irritation and joint inflammation? I am only on 7.5 mg of steroids per day. Without it I would have bern been fired from my job long ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
MRI

Detailed Answer:
But the side effects of steroids are very severe and can be life threatening at some point.

It is best to treat the problem at its source.

Do get an MRI scan to look for the problem and if required surgery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5182 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2