question-icon

I have a bad rash on my groin button and

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Mar 2019
Question: I have a bad rash on my groin button and left leg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tinea, topical and oral anti fungals

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to ask a doctor service
I have gone through your query and reviewed the attached photographs.
It seems to be tinea which is a superficial fungal infection of the skin.
I would recommend you to take oral and topical anti fungals.
I would recommend you to take tablet terbinafine 250 mg twice daily and apply luliconazole cream on the affected areas once daily for 4 weeks.
Also take antihistaminic like tablet levocetrizine 5 mg once or twice daily depending on the intensity of itching.
These are prescription drugs and should be taken under the supervision of the doctor.
I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to answer any further queries.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4971 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have a bad rash on my groin button and

Brief Answer: Tinea, topical and oral anti fungals Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to ask a doctor service I have gone through your query and reviewed the attached photographs. It seems to be tinea which is a superficial fungal infection of the skin. I would recommend you to take oral and topical anti fungals. I would recommend you to take tablet terbinafine 250 mg twice daily and apply luliconazole cream on the affected areas once daily for 4 weeks. Also take antihistaminic like tablet levocetrizine 5 mg once or twice daily depending on the intensity of itching. These are prescription drugs and should be taken under the supervision of the doctor. I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to answer any further queries. Regards Dr Asmeet