Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I currently have a sinus infection/cold and was prescribed levquin,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2077 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jan 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I currently have a sinus infection/cold and was prescribed levquin, prednisone and Claritin d. After taking these last night, this morning I have burning and aching in my legs and lower back. Should I stop taking one of these medications? Can one of these cause these symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see detalied answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi, and Welcome to :Ask A Doctor service". I have read your question and here is my advice.
Yes there is a possibilty that these may be caused by your drugs but we cannot be sure as it's may also be a part of the disease itself.
Levaquin Contain levofloxacine which is a quinilones .They can cause inflamationof the muscles and tendons hence causing pain , and weakness .
Similarly loratidine ( claritin) can cause cramps .Though it apaears to be drug effect but this does not necessarily need to stop the drug .
Similarly cramps are not uncommon with flue itself. .
So I would suggest that if the pain is not very severe, and there is no weakness, you should not stop the drug .You should take more fluids and some paracetamol for the pain .I hope it would settle .
Howe've if pain is very sever , or there is weakness in any muscles , or it it didnt settle and worsened with the next dose then you may inform your doctor so that he reassess you and chang drug if needed .

Hope I have answered your question.Please feel free to ask anything else. I will be glad to answer any further question about this. kind Regards Dr Mahboob ur Rahman.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 22 minutes later
I have only taken the levaquin for one day, id i just stop that and continue the prednisone and claritin would that be ok?? Are there any negatives to stopping the levaquin other than it not fully treating the infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see detalied answer .

Detailed Answer:
Hi .Thank you for writing back to us.
You are right , levofloxacine is antibiotics. If there is infection ( u said sinusitis ) it's necessary to take antibiotics.
Though most of the flue and sore throat are caused by virus and do not need antibiotics but many times it may be caused by bacteria and need antibiotics.
There is no other harm in not taking levofloxacine but if it's a bacterial infection then it may not heal properly rather may worsen without antibiotics.
If you are too concerned about levofloxacine , you may ask your doctor to change it to other drugs like amoxicillin or doxycyclin which also work quite well in bacterial sinusitis.
Please don't hesitate if you have more questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on