question-icon

I am a 70 year old woman and have a

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2018
Question: I am a 70 year old woman and have a constant urge to have an orgasm. I am constantly stressed by this and find that it is causing anxiety. I had surgery for endometrial cancer several years ago. Could this be a cause? I really need to find some relief for this problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably a hormonal disbalance, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:

I understand your concern.

Your symptoms seem to be related to a hormonal disbalance.

I would recommend the following examinations to confirm the cause:

-estrogen and testosterone level

-thyroid hormone levels

-cortisol level

Meanwhile, I would recommend you to take anti-anxiety medication such as Xanax.

This is a prescription medication, so you should consult your doctor before taking it.

After the examinations you can consult me again for further evaluation and specific treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 10495 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am a 70 year old woman and have a

Brief Answer: Probably a hormonal disbalance, follow the advice below. Detailed Answer: Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I understand your concern. Your symptoms seem to be related to a hormonal disbalance. I would recommend the following examinations to confirm the cause: -estrogen and testosterone level -thyroid hormone levels -cortisol level Meanwhile, I would recommend you to take anti-anxiety medication such as Xanax. This is a prescription medication, so you should consult your doctor before taking it. After the examinations you can consult me again for further evaluation and specific treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.