Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am a 60 year old woman from XXXXXXX I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16515 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2018 in Lump
Question: I am a 60 year old woman from XXXXXXX I live in XXXXXXX I have multiple stones in my gall bladder. Surgeons suggest surgery to remove the gall bladder. I want to know if I can avoid surgery if I change my lifestyle. I am obese and I want to know if doing yoga, which I used to do till a year ago, doing more exercise and reducing weight, stopping eating sweets and ghee( to which I was quite addicted) would help. I got the scan done 9 days ago and since then I start my day with a glass of celery, beetroot, carrot and parsley juice. I am feeling better. the bloating that I used to feel in my right side has reduced. my appetite is variable, some days I am very hungry and some days I have normal appetite. Are there any effective alternative therapies which I can use to either dissolve the stones or to avoid surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Usually needs surgery to avoid complications.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history well and understood your concerns.
Please post the Scan report to know the sizes of stones, number and status of gall bladder and other related organs.
Per se, multiple gall stones usually need surgery to avoid further complications such as infection of gallbladder, slippage of small stones in to common bile duct causing obstructive jaundice and/or pancreatitis.
The dietary changes, exercises and any such measure have not shown any advantage for gall stone but surely help to have proper fitness for yourself, for anesthesia and surgery.
I hope this answer helps you.
Please give feedback and ask for any further queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

With Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on