question-icon

I am 40 and started again on birth control after

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Apr 2019
Question: I am 40 and started again on birth control after about 10 years. I started the pills on the first day of my period. So after 12 days of taking the pills, i haven't stopped yet. How long should this last? When should I get concerned and/or stop taking the pills?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service.

Oral contraceptives can affect the periods and it is likely that the prolonged period is due to the pills.

If the period is not so heavy, you may watch how it will be in the next week. A pregnancy test is always better done every time a period is not as usual even when other causes for the bleeding are possible.

If the period lasts more then 3-4 weeks or is heavy or the bleeding continues to happen irregularly then a visit is necessary to have a gynecological examination with a pap smear and transvaginal ultrasound to rule out any cervical pathology and endometrial hypertrophy.
However, these are less likely the cause of bleeding but might need to be ruled out in case of persistence of bleeding (mentioned above).

I hope this answers your query.
Please let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3269 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am 40 and started again on birth control after

Brief Answer: Detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service. Oral contraceptives can affect the periods and it is likely that the prolonged period is due to the pills. If the period is not so heavy, you may watch how it will be in the next week. A pregnancy test is always better done every time a period is not as usual even when other causes for the bleeding are possible. If the period lasts more then 3-4 weeks or is heavy or the bleeding continues to happen irregularly then a visit is necessary to have a gynecological examination with a pap smear and transvaginal ultrasound to rule out any cervical pathology and endometrial hypertrophy. However, these are less likely the cause of bleeding but might need to be ruled out in case of persistence of bleeding (mentioned above). I hope this answers your query. Please let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Antoneta Zotaj