Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I HAVE A FRIEND, 69 YEAR OLD FEMALE ON LOSARTEN,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5171 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Mar 2019 in Mental Health
Question: I HAVE A FRIEND, 69 YEAR OLD FEMALE ON LOSARTEN, XANAX AND LEVOTHYROXINE. TONIGHT SHE TOOK 2 LEVOTHYROXINE BECAUSE SHE HADN'T TAKEN IT IN 3 DAYS. AFTER TEN MINUTES SHE WAS ACTING STRANGE, MISPLACING THIGS, SHE IS ALWAYS AN ANXIOUS TYPE, BUT THIS TIME MORE THAN USUAL.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This happened probably due to high dose of medicine

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for using ask a doctor service

Most likely high doses of Levothyroxin resulted in precipitation of anxiety which resulted in such behaviour. She is 69 and at this age the overdose of medicines can result in serious side effects.

No need to get worried. Just check her blood pressure and heart rate and if these are normal then remain relaxed. If she develops any symptoms like altered sensorium, confusion then visit ER for treatment.

Low dose Xanax can be used to calm her.

Thanks.

Please let me know if you need more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 17 minutes later
Today was the first time she took Levothyroxne in 3 days she told me, I saw her take 2 at all nce
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 4 minutes later
She is always very nervous/ anxious but the last couple of times I’ve seen her it’s gotten worse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is due to persisting anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

You can give her a tablet of Xanax and this should relax her. Also please get her blood pressure checked. If this is normal then no need to get worried but if the pressure is low then you should take her to a doctor.

For persisting anxiety she should be given proper anti anxiety drugs. Escitalopram or Sertraline can be given to her which will help in controlling anxiety.

Her routine investigations should be done to rule out any electrolyte imbalance.

Thanks

please don’t hesitate to ask again for more clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 23 minutes later
She has high Blood Pressure issues and takes Losarten for it. I was her fiancé at one time and now I try to take care of her but she resists, like last evening. She has severe money issues which makes her nervous. I don’t Know how to help her
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 6 minutes later
She won’t even allow me to hug her now. We had an intimate encounter at the beginning of the year and the next day she said she had an uretheral stricture, vaginal abrasions ect. We didn’t see each other for a month and I have only seen her twice this month and that’s when I noticed how antsy she was, Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
This could be due to severe anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

One possibility of her changed behaviour is persisting anxiety. At this age depression with psychotic symptoms might result in such symptoms. If you can help her then best in current situation is to take her to a psychiatrist. With proper treatment she will be alright. No need to get worried.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on