question-icon

How to rule out staph infection?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Dec 2015
Question: I am concerned if Marsa infection of my partner was a reason I got staf.. infection post laparoscopic surgery of Gall Bladder. Now I probably will have to face back surgery.. His infection was 2006 and i had surgery 2010. I think it is up to my immunity .I am healthy in general at 73 y. What do you think? I know it's long time ago when he had infection but is it some possibility it is dormant in his body?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It could be related to hospital or your spouse.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your query at the HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.


The infection of MRSA post surgery is mostly due to hospital related from environmental and staff as vector. But it could be your partner as sometimes some individuals are carrier for the bacteria but if you have any doubts you can get her MRSA screening done by taking swabs from nasal bares, genital folds and skin folds. It will clear your doubts. You need to take proper treatment for MRSA as advised and maintain general body hygiene and remember hand washing is the most important.

Take care
Hope I answered your query
Rating and review will be appreciated.
Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (12 hours later)
Thank you. I will talk with my MD. more about it,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take care.

Detailed Answer:
Sure.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to rule out staph infection?

Brief Answer: It could be related to hospital or your spouse. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query at the HCM. I understand your concern and situation. The infection of MRSA post surgery is mostly due to hospital related from environmental and staff as vector. But it could be your partner as sometimes some individuals are carrier for the bacteria but if you have any doubts you can get her MRSA screening done by taking swabs from nasal bares, genital folds and skin folds. It will clear your doubts. You need to take proper treatment for MRSA as advised and maintain general body hygiene and remember hand washing is the most important. Take care Hope I answered your query Rating and review will be appreciated. Dr Sheetal Verma