Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to reverse side effects of Ciprofloxacin and promote cellular healing?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

Question
I got Ciprofloxacin to treat a minor ear infection.
Now I have side effects from Cipro since 8 weeks.

My symptoms from the Ciprofloxacin side effects are:
tendonitis/tendinosis, muscle twitching/spasm/pain, neuropathy, tinnitus, headache, etc...
I was a healthy 26 year old athlete before this poison destroyed my body.

What can be done to reverse the damage and to promote cellular healing?

Sincerely, XXXXXXX
Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Lupus
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that ciprofloxacin is very common antibiotic and these are rare symptoms that you are getting .

First thing is that you need to be patient as the recovery is going to take time . There is no antidote for the drug hence these symptoms will basically heal on their own . There are no recommendations for any treatment but still taking vitamin C is helpful . Have a well balanced diet and avoid any medicine as far as possible . Keep your self hydrated to flush out toxins .

For tendinitis adequate rest and physiotherapy is advisable.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How to reverse side effects of Ciprofloxacin and promote cellular healing? 6 minutes later
What about high magnesium supplementation?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follows

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

There is no FDA approval for its use in treatment so cannot be recommended in high doses but still a multivitamin tablet along with magnesium supplementation can be considered , there is no harm in trying it at recommended dosage.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on Tendinosis

doctor1 MD

Last weekend, I spent way too much time reading. My neck and upper back became sore. I ve done very little reading since then, but the neck and back (around the spinal cord ) don t seem to be healing. It feels a lot better when I wake up but gets...

doctor1 MD

HOW SERIOUS IS THIS MRI IMPRESSION RESULT MODERATE SUPRASPINATUS TENDENOSIS WITH PARTIAL ARTICULAR SURFACE FRAYING INVOLVING 50% OF THE FIBERS. MODERATE TENDINOSIS OF THE INTRA-ARTICULAR PORTION OF LONG BICEPS TENDON AND MILD SUBLUXATION OF THE...

doctor1 MD

I have had biceps tendinosis for about 3 months. I have recently started physical therapy . I am wondering if it is normal and OK that I experience some pain during the exercises and this lasts at least 24 hours. It’s hard to tell if I should call...

doctor1 MD

Two months ago I felt a pop in front of my knee during an exercise class. Immediately I was unable to straighten my leg or lift it while straightened. A month ago the MRI came back negative but "Patellar tendinosis." (Not tendinitis) With my insurance HMO it's another month before I have an appointment with a specialist. I'm unable to strengthen quad. Feels its beginning to atrophy. I'm do a few PT exercises that work other muscles group but can't do anything with my quad. Still have pain in patellar tendon. (I've done a Naprosyn regimen and I ice my knee and rest everyday, I haven't been walking in 2 months). Any help? or Words of wisdom that will put me at ease while I wait for this appointment? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI of my elbow yesterday. The conclusion of the report says: There is moderate insertional tendinosis of distal tendon, accounting for the patient's symptoms. No discrete tear is demonstrated. Remainder of the examination is unremarkable. Conservative therapy would be appropriate.
My doctor gave me a 1 month supply of Naproxen - SR 1000mg and said rest it.
Every site I have looked at with my results says I should not use anti-inflamatories and I should be using heat and light exercises.
What is the best course of action to take with a full recovery in mind.

doctor1 MD

HI MY NAME IS MARGIE AND I WOULD LIKE TO NOW HOW BAD THIS IS . THERE SUPRASPINATUS TENDINOSIS , WITH A CHRONIC HIGH-GRADE PARTIAL INTERSTITIAL TEAR AT THE ANTERIOR INSERTION, FILLED WITH INTERMEDIATE SIGNAL MATERIAL COMPARTIBLE WITH SCAR, MEASUNING APPROXIMATELY 1 CM IN DIAMETER. THERE IS A ROUNDED NONAGGRESSIVE LESION IN THE ANTERIOR FACET OF THE GREATER TUBEROSITY OF THE HUMERUS , WITH A T1 HYPOINTENSE/T2 HYPERINTENSE PORTION SURROUNDED BY A RIM OF ENHANCING MORE T2 HYPERRINTENSE MATERIAL, MOST COMPATIBLE WITH AN INTRAOSSEOUS GANGLION CYST WITH SURROUNDING ENHANCING INVAGINATING SYNOVIUM. THE LESION MEASURES 1.3 X 1.2 X 1.4 CM THERE IS NO SURROUNDING MARROW EDEMA , OR SOFT TISSUE MASS. THERE IS A MODERATE INFRASPINATUS TENDINOSIS WITHOUT A FOCAL TEAR. THRE IS A SMALL CHRONIC HIGH-GRADE PARTIAL THICKNESS BURST SURFACE TEAR OF THE SUBSCAPULARIS TENDON NEAR THE LESSER TUBEROSITY INSERTION, MEASURING 9 MM LONG 6 MM WIDE . NORMAL TERES MINOR TENDON.NORMAL SUPRAS MUSCLE. NORMAL INFRASPINATUS MUSCLE. NORMAL SUBSCAPULARIS MUSCLE. NORMAL TERES MINOR MUSCLE.THERE IS IRREGULARITY AND ELEVATED SIGNAL WITHIN THE SUPERIOR LABRUM SPANNING THE 10 TO 12 POSITIONS, COMPATIBLE WITH DEGENERATION AND A PROBABLE TEAR, ALTHOUGH EVALUATION WAS MOTION-LIMITED. THERE IS NO EFFUSION . THERE IS NO HILL SACHS LESION.THERE IS MODERATE TENDINOSIS OF THE INTRA-ARTICULAR PORTION OF THE LONG BICEPS TENDON. THERE IS THICKENING OF THE CORACOHUMERAL LIGAMENT, WITH LOW SIGNAL MATERIAL EFFACING THE SUBCORACOID FAT TRIANGLE COMPATIBLE WITH ADHESIVE CAPSULITIS IN THE ROTATOR CUFF INTERVAL.THERE IS A MILD ACROMIOCLVICULAR JOINT ARTHROSIS. THERE IS A CURVED ACROMION WITH A LATERRALLY DOWNSLOPING ORIENTATION AND A NEAUTRAL POSITION.THERE IS A SMALL AMOUNT OF SUBACROMIAL SUBDELTOID BURSAL FLUID.NORMAL DELTOID MUSCLE. NORMAL TRAPEZIUS MUSCLE.NORMAL QUADRILATERAL SPACE . NORMAL AXILLARY SPACE.POSTCONTRAST IMAGES DEMONSTRATE ENHANCEMENT OF THE T2 HYPERINTENSE PORTION OF THE HUMERAL GREATER TUBEROSITY LESION COMPATIBLE WITH FIBROUS TISSUE.IMPRESSION- MRI OF THE RIGTH SHOULDER DEMONSTRATES:1. CRONIC HIGH-GRAE PARTIAL THICKNESS INTERSTITIAL TEAR OF THE SUPRASPINATUS TENDON AT THE ANTERIOR INSERTION FILLED WITH INTERMEDIATE SIGNAL MATERIAL, COMPATIBLE WITH SCAR OR TENDINOSIS. MODERATE INFRASPINATUS TENDINOSIS.2. CHRONIC HIGH-GRADE PARTIAL THICKNESS BURSAL SURFACE TEAR OF THE SUBSCAPULARIS TENDON NEAR THE LESSER TUBERSITY INSERTION.3. 1.4 CM NONAGGRESSIVE ROUNDED LESION WITHIN THE ANTERIOR FACET OF THE GREATER TUBEROSITY OF THE HUMERUS, MOST COMPATIBLE AN INTRAOSSEOUS GANLION CYST.4 LIKELY DEGENERATIVE TEAR OF THE SUPERIOR LABRUM FROM THE 10 TO 12:00 POSITIONS. LIKELY CHRONIC TEAR OF THE ANTERIOR-INFERIOR LABRUM. FURTHER EVALUATION COULD BE PERFORMED WITH DIRECT MR ANTHROGRAPHY IF CLINCALLY INDICATED.5. MODERATE INTRA-ARTICUKAR LONG BICEPS TENDINOSIS.6. ADHESIVE CAPSULITIS WITHIN THE ROTATOR CUFF INTERVAL.7.MILD ACROMIOCLAVICULAR JOINT ARTHROSIS . LATERALLY DOWNSLOPING ACROMION.8. MILD SUBACROMIAL SUBDELTOID BURSITIS.