question-icon

How Safe Is Plavix?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Sep 2017
Question: I am taking plavix and have a concern about the numerous side effects listed. Can I wear myself off or cut down slowly to a stop?
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Depends on cause of plavix prescription

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
I don't think this is reasonable to discontinue plavix if this was prescribed by your cardiologist,especially if you had history of heartattack or cerebrovascular disease. It has much more benefits in preventing thrombosis than side effects. serious side effects are very rare and generally side effects do not occur often. if do,this is limited to mild headache,nosebleed or nausea. In every case, I would consult cardiologist before stopping it. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13876 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Safe Is Plavix?

Brief Answer: Depends on cause of plavix prescription Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. I don't think this is reasonable to discontinue plavix if this was prescribed by your cardiologist,especially if you had history of heartattack or cerebrovascular disease. It has much more benefits in preventing thrombosis than side effects. serious side effects are very rare and generally side effects do not occur often. if do,this is limited to mild headache,nosebleed or nausea. In every case, I would consult cardiologist before stopping it. Wish you good health. Regards