question-icon

How long does chronic appendicitis takes to get acute appendicitis?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: How long can chronic appendicitis go for before it gets acute appendicitis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not predictable

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM.

The answer is: sorry to say but it can become acute at any time or never so it just can't be predicted.

However,chronic appendicitis should be surgically treated if there are symptoms such as nausea , vomiting , pain in iliac region.

Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (8 minutes later)
I am still getting the pain and the nausea so should I see my family Dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you should have surgery

Detailed Answer:
Yes, but appendix should be removed in this case. This is done laparoscopically now a days .

So you should see a surgeon at the earliest.

Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (21 minutes later)
I already seen a surgeon when I was admitted to the hospital and they sent me home but my CT scan had shown that my appendix was a little swollen and inflamed. It also showed stones. I think the only reason they didn't do surgery was because I didn't have health insurance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably

Detailed Answer:
this is possible.
but signs of appendix i inflammation is indication for surgery...so you should get insurance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13858 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long does chronic appendicitis takes to get acute appendicitis?

Brief Answer: Not predictable Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM. The answer is: sorry to say but it can become acute at any time or never so it just can't be predicted. However,chronic appendicitis should be surgically treated if there are symptoms such as nausea , vomiting , pain in iliac region. Wish you good health. Regards