Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

How long does Oxycontin stay in the body?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Diabetologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2713 Questions
Question
What's the possibility of me passing a drug test I took recently? So I took half a 80mg OxyContin pill on Sunday at 9am and had a urine test Thursday at 3 pm.
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 38 minutes later
possibly you will pass the test.
please click on THANKS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How long does Oxycontin stay in the body? 2 minutes later
So the odds are in my favor?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions

Detailed Answer:
hello.
thanks for the response.
in usual conditions, the effects last 5 days.
so you should be fine.
however, you have taken 80 mg.
in high doses, it can take upto 2 weeks.
so it depends on the metabolism.
if you have been taking plenty of fluids, it's likely to have cleared off.
unfortunately, there is no clear cut yes and no answer to your query . but I think if you have a normal metabolism, it may be in your favor.
best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How long does Oxycontin stay in the body? 2 hours later
Well I only took half of the pill and yes I drank plenty of water the days before the urine test. My metabolism is pretty fast too and I excercise daily. I always take viatmins and I'm pretty healthy when it comes to diet.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the information

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the information.
But there's no non investigation based method by which I can predict it further.
So we will have to wait and watch .
Best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor