Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long after taking mifepristone and misoprostol they can be detected by a blood test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3163 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: hello, how long after taking the drugs mifepristone and misoprostol can they be detected by a blood test in a hospital for? My sister is going to have an abortion in a country where it is illegal. She has five children and does not want anymore. She is concerned she will be found out by the hospital. If they suspect an abortion has been carried out she could go to prison.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 hours later
Hello,
Mifepristone is a ultra short acting drug and exits the blood stream soon after.Misoprostol also is cleared from the blood stream after 48 hrs.Both are short acting and usually no tests are standardised to detect them in the system.But repeated abortions are harmful for the mother and can even cause death.I do advise that a more long term/permanent method of contraception is used.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Antiandrogen

doctor1 MD

I am 40 years old and started taking 100mg of aldactone daily for the past 9 months for hairloss (dermatology recommended). I just started experiencing light vaginal bleeding for the past week, mid cycle. No pain, bloating...Is this secondary to aldactone?

doctor1 MD

I am 1 month n 10 days pregnant.how should I use mifepristone n misoprostol IP combo,the timings n doses? How should I confirm the abortion after that since I want to keep it a secret I do not want to visit a gynaecologist?will pregnancy tester give accurate results?are there any dietary precautions?pls answer asap.

doctor1 MD

I keep having fluttering in my left flank and some mild intermittent pain......what could be wrong? I am 52yrs old and I take spironolactone bid and bumex 40mg bid and KCL. These drugs I have taken ever since I had a TAH w/ BSO for swelling of only my shins. I have noticed that if I do not take the above meds then I do not urinate very much. Monique Spencer

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors i am 25 years old male ,88kg,168cm, i am transsexual male to female i did all blood tests CBC,LFT,RFT, lipid profile ,hormones, all are in normal rang . i am try to use hormones Estrogen , Anti- androgen , Progesterone but i do not know concentrations or how much doses can you help me i want be happy with my body please . thank you Doctors.

doctor1 MD

I was 2 months pregnant and I had a miscarriage by September 24th 2013 (*Reason said by the doctor was Early Pregnancy and no fetal pole is detected in Ultra scan & I had a bleeding and everything got cleared off without the need of D&C). So...

doctor1 MD

hi I have liver disease and believe it or not but I have lost length of my penis almost 2 inches. with medication im taking its hard to get a real strong erection also difficult for orgasm to occur it seems im not able to get much penetration we...

doctor1 MD

I have taken mifegest kit having 5 tab one mifepristone 200 mg & other 4 misoprostol 200 mcg .plz suggest dose and tell misoprostol should be taken vaginal or oral . pregnancy of 5 weeks My wife has taken orally one mifepristone 200mg at 10 Am IST...