Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How is HIV transmitted?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7662 Questions

Question
Hi-I had sex with a man and his ejaculate got on my hand where I had some cuts that where a couple of days old. Am I at risk for HIV? I don't know if he was HIV or not and I washed immediately with soap and water.
Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query and I have understood it

HIV should have direct access to the blood stream, through an open wound. An open wound is a cut which is freshly made and freshly actively bleeding. This does not mean an old healed paper cut for example. It does have to be fresh and open and bleeding for the virus to gain access into the blood stream.

Even for cuts, once a scab forms (usually within a few hours), this would no longer give access to the bloodstream, preventing HIV from entering.

Therefore you have nothing to worry about since your cuts were almost 2 days old and could not have provided direct access to the blood

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.I am hiv+ but that is very much under control. The alopecia areatta began before my diagnosis and even with treatment of the hiv and cortisone shots, there is very little improvement. Rogaine helped my eyebrows but made my head hair worse. Do you have any recommendations?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
