• question-icon

    How can erratic behaviour damaging relationships due to midlife crisis be managed?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Mental Health
Question: Hi, My husband is in midlife crisis. He has moved in with another woman. He had been on Prozac and other meds, beta blockers and blood pressure tablet for four years, and has not worked in that time. He has alienated all of our family. The woman that he lives with is also a prescription med addict. Should I just leave him alone. We have been together for 32 years. m x
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I think leaving him alone will be better option for his reflection

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and empathize for his decision.

In my opinion 32 years of togetherness is enough to realize the mistake and leaving him alone will be a probably better option.

Since he has already decided to move in with another woman without having a thought about 3 decades of togetherness I feel leaving him alone will help him to realize his mistake in better way.

Lingering around him or having a request may obstruct his thinking process which is already obstructed due to ongoing midlife crisis.

I hope this helps you.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future, if you wish to ask any more questions, you can use the below-mentioned link to contact me.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386

Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Hi can you tell me what the four years of prozac will do to his brain, in the last year he was on 60mg per day. Will there be any long term effects... Also when he told me that he had found someone else he left the house and will not communicate with me at all and is apparently petrified of me...is this because of his drug use.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up.

I do not think medications are the cause for his behavior as prozac have no long term consequences. Even the side effects cease to exist after one or two week of no use.

I also feel that the problems for which he started medication can be a cause for his behavior rather than medication itself.

I hope this answers you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 3 days later
I have another question, my husband has been telling outrageous lies to my daughter, and she had believed him. She now knows the truth and he has rejected her now. What can I do to help my daughter? Thanks x
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Support her emotionally

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up.

I am sorry to know that he has done all round damage and possibility of family reunion is remote if any.

However I feel you need to stand with your daughter and support her emotionally and physically as far as possible. I understand that you also need support at this time but I think having another family member (your daughter) must help you as well as your daughter.

I hope this answers you further.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future, if you wish to ask any more questions, you can use the below-mentioned link to contact me.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386

Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
They did get along until recently x but have had an issue with the other woman who has caused problems between them... She wanted my daughter out of the picture... And has been successful.. My daughter is very angry with them both.. Does this make any difference to. There future father and daughter relationship as she was very close to him.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A meeting between father and daughter can help

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up.

Although it is always the third person which causes problem in relationship but I feel having a one to one meeting between father and daughter could help. I also feel that your daughter can be a medium to help both of you to some extent.

In case there is no communication between daughter and father I feel the relationship will be affected negatively despite the closeness.

I hope this answers you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prozac

doctor1 MD

Please type your query here. Since this query is directed to our panel of specialists and super-specialists, please mention your problem in as much...

doctor1 MD

HI ,
i'm 27 years old,i did varicocele surgery 2 years ago and i went through panic attack that let me take prozac and xanax for 19 years by Dr...

doctor1 MD

I had a total hysterectomy last summer due to incredibly elevated estrogen levels. Off the charts, carcinogenic levels. I m 54, and have taken...

doctor1 MD

54 y.o. post-menapausal, 140lbs. 5 4 . meds: humira 2x month, toprol (racing heart), lipitor, wellbutrin, prozac & aspirin. my blood pressure has...

doctor1 MD

I am 27 years old and taking Blisovi FE 1.5 for birth control and am also taking 20mg of Prozac (a day). I have been waking up with nights sweats,...

doctor1 MD

hey guys. im looking to get off fluoxetine . im looking at certain supplements. will tryrosine or tryptophan aid in helping me get off prozac . if...

doctor1 MD

I take 35 mg of prozac. 30 mg of buspar twice a day. I have anxiety and depression and am 73 years old. I get stomaxch cramps, nausea and loose...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2