Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can a bump on the prostate be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10008 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: In the fall of 2012 my primary doctor felt a small bump on my prostate. I went to an oncologist and he done a biopsy. Found a XXXXXXX 6 in 1 of 12. with a .70 PSA. He Asked if I wanted cemo, radiation ,surgery or watchful waiting. I chose the waiting. I went online and done some reserch and changed my diet, started juicing taking vitamins, turmeric, etc. etc.. About 6 months later He done a MRI and said there might be something in one area. So then done another 16 core biopsy and found no cancer this time, PSA .80. . I have continued on my diet 80% of the time. I decided to stop going for about 2 years. He gave me another MRI. It said that I had a 10 x 13 x 9mm nodule which demonstrates decreased signal on ADC map imaging and abnormal enhancement kinetics on multiparametric imaging. No other abnormal nodules are identified. lymph nodes normal, Blatter normal, no bony lesion or fracture. PSA 1.1. He wants to do another biopsy, do you think I need one? I don't. Over 4 years with not much change. Only good oncologist need apply
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This query is being answered by me as it falls in demon of Urologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that your PSA has been persistently within normal range for last 4 years and negative biopsy results and other findings like lymph node involvement or bony metastasis being negative I personally think there is no reason to suspect you to have cancer of the prostate .

There is no harm in waiting for 2 more years and decide regarding doing biopsy after two years .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 21 minutes later
the first biopsy had 1 of 12 cores positive, a XXXXXXX 6. What about a MRI after another year or two instead of a biopsy. biopsy's are a little invasive, also a 4% chance of infection and a few days in the hospital I don't mind doing another MRI after a year. I do have a young wife and a 6 year old child. I don't take any medications, don't smoke or drink and on the skinny side. I do get a little exercise. If MRI didn't look good after another year, could then do biopsy. How does that sound.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy to be considered only if PSA goes above 4

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Biopsy of the prostate is the only reliable an confirmative test to confirm Cancer of the Prostate .

It is world wide accepted protocol to do a basic screening test of blood examination for Serum PSA and go for biopsy of the prostate only when PSA shows rising trend above normal value of 4 .

I still do not understand rational behind doing biopsy when your PSA levels have never gone above normal value of 4.

You can just do MRI and discuss with your Oncologist the reason for doing biopsy .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lymph

doctor1 MD

My husband was dx june 2010 with stage 4 nsclc. No spread to brain liver or any other vital organ but multiple lymph node involvment. He did have 2 1/2 liters of fluid removed at dx a year ago and talc was used then. My question is now he has began to have lower leg pitting edema. I requested doplar to rule out blood clots and that came back negative. What could be the cause of the edema and is CHF a concern if the fluid is present in lower extremities?

doctor1 MD

I noticed that the lymph node under my right armpit is usually swollen right before my menstrual cycle and then leaves after its over. However, I am perimenopausal and my cycle is off somewhat. Is it normal for my lymph node to be swollen during irregular cycles?

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that s28, they found what they said was an enlarged lymph node on the back of her head due to seborrhea but she is having excruciating headaches and neck pain.Sometimes she gags feeling nausea and doing certain things she does she has to put pressure on the back of her head because it hurts so bad.Could you please give me advice on what to do.Thank you

doctor1 MD

My Occupational Therapy client has increased c/o fatigue when more fluid is removed. Is increased fluid exacerbated by poor diet control? Is this an additional process in addition to the removal of waste products? How is the amount of fluid to be removed determined ? Does the pt lose important aspects of lymph fluid or nutrition with the removal of fluid? Thank you, Murry, OTR/L

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for lymph nodes to change size from day-to-day? Yesterday, the doctor told me that my ultrasound showed that the lymph node was benign, and he also cited the fact that it was smaller as another positive sign. However, after walking...

doctor1 MD

swollen area at anus plus lymph node in groin. Are these related?

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic cancer. I take TUMS but it does not help. I am on no medication. I have high A1c at6.5 but am watch...