• question-icon

    How accurate is the HIV testing kit?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: How accurate is the HIV testing kit? I took one and it was negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It depends on what time you had done the test.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

The HIV testing kit is for the detection of antibody against HIV virus so it's reliability depends on time after exposure the test is done. It is highly reliable after one month and 100% conclusive after three months so give more details to clarify further.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Right, i get that because there is a window period. Nothing in my sexual history has changed, so i guess im ok. I didnt suspect anything, i just wantes to take it to be 100% sure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Always stay happy and healthy.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

If there is nothing in your sexual history then you need not to worry. Wishing you happy and healthy life ahead. For any help in future you can directly write to me and I am always available here to help you straight way.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 34 hours later
Hello Dr. Jangid,

Are yall off on the weekends? I posted several questions yesterday afternoon and havent gotten a response yet. So far, the response time has been within minutes to hours, but not days. I posted on 2 days ago, too. Did i post too many at one time maybe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I have already answered all the queries.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back once again.

I have answered all the queries asked by you within time.
If you have asked a different query kindly inform the query ID to customer care team and they will redirect you to that doctor.
I think you are talking about someone else. I am always here to answer any of your query.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 40 minutes later
Oh no i wasnt saying you didnt, i was just wondering. My apologies.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to apologize.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I am always here to help you if needed so you need not to apologize. Always stay happy and healthy. If still any doubt left in your mind about previous queries you can contact customer care with query ID and they will definitely help you in this regard.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Thank you. I was well pleased with your answer. Will reach out to you again if i have any other questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

You are most welcome any time if needed.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

i am 24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15i am 24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15 year , now i am suffering...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil Jangid
  • Q - Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

  • Q - What does my HIV rapid test report indicate?

  • Q - What are the chances of contracting HIV after having unprotected sex?

  • Q - Is the HIV DUO 4th generation test conclusive at 32 days post exposure?

  • Q - Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

  • Q - Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?


  • Q - What are the risks of HIV when in contact with dry blood?

  • Q - Are negative HIV RNA test and third generation antibody test within...

  • Q - What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

backtotop2