Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

High B 12 results from blood test with all other

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2267 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: High B 12 results from blood test with all other markers normal. Not taking b12 supplements
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May be just a chance but needs consideration and further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to Ask a Doctor service. I have read your question and here is my advice.
While we mainly chek b12 level for deficiency however some times we find levels to be high. High levels of vit b 12 is unlikely to be caused by food or taking b12. So it's needs proper consideration and have been studied and linked to certain diseases.
1. If your vit b12 is not very high, it may be a normal finding and if you are fine, we may just need to repeat it in some times.
2.However significantly high vit b12 level may be found in a number of chronic and serious diseases. These include liver disease, kidney disease and few blood disorders. So if persistently high level is there in blood, we generally advise to work for these diseases. So it may be a normal finding, but mostly is associated with diseases. So you generally need to discuss this with your doctor and work up would be needed depending upon your signs and symptoms. I would recommend to repeat the test in some times, and if was still high then see your doctor in this regards.
Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any further questions or concerns. I will be glad to answer your questions.
Kind Regards
Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 37 minutes later
The level is slightly higher than the normal range top of range 1300 NG/l and I was 1592 NG/ML but I have no symptoms and all other blood levels are normal. My doctors tells me there is nothing to worry about as I just a complete blood test including liver and kidney function and a everything else included in a RBC. I also had a CT scan of abdomen a few months ago and everything came back normal.

Could this be related to MTHFR mutation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for writing back to us.
This is great that your blood work has been normal and this is quite reassuring. If your liver Kidney and blood work has already been done and normal, you don't need to worry. This little high level looks quite normal. Just relax, and repeat levels in few months.
It's does not look to be related either to mutation in MTHFR gene. The said gene rather causes high level of homcyctien and may hence be associated with low level of folate, and b12 rather then high. Yes let me admit this that the mutation in the gene has been enormous and not been extensively known yet, and still under studies, I don't know if there is a link. But the hall mark of this gene mutation is high homocyctine level.
Relax and enjoy good health.
Please w don't hesitate to ask if you have any other questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on