Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi dr Sharka just doing another follow up .. I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6217 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi dr Sharka just doing another follow up .. I am unable to get in to see my gp till Thursday and was wondering if I can get your opinion I have upper sturnum ache and pain from under the arms and across the upper chest the last few days I am a bit anxious but just wanted to get ur opinion I don’t struggle to breath I did work out lightly this morning checked heart rate after cool down 77 should I be concerned anoutbcardiac
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Hi dr Sharka just doing another follow up .. I am unable to get in to see my gp till Thursday and was wondering if I can get your opinion I have upper sturnum ache and pain from under the arms and across the upper chest the last few days I am a bit anxious but just wanted to get ur opinion I don’t struggle to breath I did work out lightly this morning checked heart rate after cool down 77 should I be concerned anoutbcardiac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to fibromyalgia.

Does body movements or deep breathing trigger the pain? This could indicate musculo-skeletal inflammation.

You should know that cold weather can exacerbate fibromyalgia.

For this reason, I would recommend staying in a warm environment and taking ibuprofen to help with the pain and inflammation.

Regarding your heart, as a cardiologist, I would exclude any cardiac issues. There is no need to perform any additional tests.

Your heart rate is perfectly normal. Nothing to worry about it!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back on Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to fibromyalgia.

Does body movements or deep breathing trigger the pain? This could indicate musculo-skeletal inflammation.

You should know that cold weather can exacerbate fibromyalgia.

For this reason, I would recommend staying in a warm environment and taking ibuprofen to help with the pain and inflammation.

Regarding your heart, as a cardiologist, I would exclude any cardiac issues. There is no need to perform any additional tests.

Your heart rate is perfectly normal. Nothing to worry about it!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 5 minutes later
Hi
When I take a deep breath it hurry right side of upper back when I move around or move my neck I have upper sturnum pain if I feel around my sturnum it aches and I am currently having anxiety which I understand will increase my heart rate as long as I don’t have any cardiac issues and you don’t think from my recent test I should do more
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Hi
When I take a deep breath it hurry right side of upper back when I move around or move my neck I have upper sturnum pain if I feel around my sturnum it aches and I am currently having anxiety which I understand will increase my heart rate as long as I don’t have any cardiac issues and you don’t think from my recent test I should do more
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I don't think that your symptoms are related to the heart. So there is no need to perform any additional tests.

In my opinion, your symptoms are related to local muscular inflammation or fibromyalgia.

There is no reason to worry about!

Hope to have been helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I don't think that your symptoms are related to the heart. So there is no need to perform any additional tests.

In my opinion, your symptoms are related to local muscular inflammation or fibromyalgia.

There is no reason to worry about!

Hope to have been helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 21 hours later
Hello my last question would be I am seeing my gp on Thursday and I was wondering if I should request more cardiac tests as I feel a little neasea my neck hurts and upper chest from pecks to sturnum not sure
Thank u again for your help and patience
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Hello my last question would be I am seeing my gp on Thursday and I was wondering if I should request more cardiac tests as I feel a little neasea my neck hurts and upper chest from pecks to sturnum not sure
Thank u again for your help and patience
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no need for any additional tests.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

In my opinion there is no need to perform any additional cardiac tests, as I am sure that they will result normal.

I would just recommend checking complete blood count, PCR and ESR for inflammation.

If these tests result normal, you should consider fibromyalgia as the main cause of your complaints.

Hope to have been helpful!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
There is no need for any additional tests.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

In my opinion there is no need to perform any additional cardiac tests, as I am sure that they will result normal.

I would just recommend checking complete blood count, PCR and ESR for inflammation.

If these tests result normal, you should consider fibromyalgia as the main cause of your complaints.

Hope to have been helpful!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 4 minutes later
So the neasea ans the neck pain upper sturnum is not due to cardiac
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
So the neasea ans the neck pain upper sturnum is not due to cardiac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I don't think that your symptoms are related to the heart.

Gastroesophageal reflux may trigger all this clinical situation besides fibromyalgia.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I don't think that your symptoms are related to the heart.

Gastroesophageal reflux may trigger all this clinical situation besides fibromyalgia.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 48 hours later
Hi there and happy holidays I am just sending an update I went for a mesage on Monday although it didn’t help to much with the upper peck areas to sturnum pain I still have that ans neck pain and neasea thatbcomes ans goes I also have anxiety over this thinking perhaps it is cardiac related ... my heart rate is sometimes 70/80/90 depending on if I am having anxiety ... I am concerned that it is cardiac I know I have done recent tests and they came back of no concern but should I follow up again with my cardiologist
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Hi there and happy holidays I am just sending an update I went for a mesage on Monday although it didn’t help to much with the upper peck areas to sturnum pain I still have that ans neck pain and neasea thatbcomes ans goes I also have anxiety over this thinking perhaps it is cardiac related ... my heart rate is sometimes 70/80/90 depending on if I am having anxiety ... I am concerned that it is cardiac I know I have done recent tests and they came back of no concern but should I follow up again with my cardiologist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I understand your concern, but your symptoms do not seem to be related to the heart.

Your heart rate values are perfectly normal. So, considering also your performed tests, I insist that your symptoms are not cardiac related.

Acid reflux can trigger all this clinical situation. For this reason, I recommend taking an antiacid or PPI (omeprazole, pantoprazole) to help against nausea.

I would recommend having some rest and taking ibuprofen for the pain.

Try to relax and don't worry about it!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I understand your concern, but your symptoms do not seem to be related to the heart.

Your heart rate values are perfectly normal. So, considering also your performed tests, I insist that your symptoms are not cardiac related.

Acid reflux can trigger all this clinical situation. For this reason, I recommend taking an antiacid or PPI (omeprazole, pantoprazole) to help against nausea.

I would recommend having some rest and taking ibuprofen for the pain.

Try to relax and don't worry about it!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 hours later
Thank u so much I just came back from gp she does not think it is cardiac related but I have uploaded my last stress echo for u to view
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Thank u so much I just came back from gp she does not think it is cardiac related but I have uploaded my last stress echo for u to view
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your stress echo is perfectly normal.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your stress echo is perfectly normal.

So, we can definitely exclude coronary artery disease.

So, just relax and don't worry about it!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing a pleasant weekend,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Your stress echo is perfectly normal.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your stress echo is perfectly normal.

So, we can definitely exclude coronary artery disease.

So, just relax and don't worry about it!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing a pleasant weekend,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on