Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, Ive been on 0.05 estridol patch and 200 mg

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2091 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jan 2019 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi, Ive been on 0.05 estridol patch and 200 mg of Prometrium (capsule) for a long time and have felt well. Lately I have had horrible insomnia, sometimes only getting an hour or 2 of sleep per night. I have no other symptoms. I also have low thyroid but take levothyroxine at 112 mcgrm a day (which i ve been taking for over 30 yrs). My last blood work was done about 6 months ago.My doctor recommended upping my prometrium to adding 100 mg/3 times a week. I think it has made my insomnia worse . Is it possible that I am estrogen dominant. Im thinking of stopping these hormones all together. I'm 64. yrs. old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
About hormonal replacement therapy;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!

First of all, I would recommend to try reducing the dose of hormonal replacement therapy and think to get rid of it within a few months.

You should not increase the dose without being sure that the hormonal blood level is low.
The hormonal imbalance can be the cause of insomnia.
Try to recheck also TSH level to be sure that the dose of levothyroxine is the right one.

I remain at your disposal for any further questions.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on